1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial tiu kuracisto ne havas…

"Kial tiu kuracisto ne havas postenon?"

Translation:Why doesn't that doctor have a job?

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


Interrobang3

Ĉar li estas Zoidberg.


Dragonaire

"How come that doctor does not have a job?" means the same thing but is incorrect.


ChrisRamsh

"how come" does mean the same thing as "why" colloquially, but I don't think it translates the same way. Though I may be wrong.


VenturerWild

I'd be interested to learn about the history of the phrase "how come". My guess would be that it originated as "How does it come to be that [(this) is the case]" and shortened over time until it eventually became just "how come"


RoboticBowtie

so whats the difference between "posteno" and "laboro" ? are there certain instances where you would use one but not the other?


salivanto

Posteno is a position or post. Laboro is the act of working or steady work.


Enyalie

Why does that doctor not have a job?


Rafiquisto

Kial tiu kuracisto ne havas laboron?


Kliphph

Ĉar la usonanoj bombardis la malsanulejon "Kuracistoj sen landlimoj" (MSF) en Kunduzo.


Jackass_Cooper

Why?Because of David Cameron


DavidS294289

If it doesn't have a job, is it really a doctor?


camcamcam753

How can mirrors be real if our eyes aren't real?


hodges.wt

Cxar la senlaboreco estas tre alta.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.