"Kial tiu kuracisto ne havas postenon?"

Translation:Why doesn't that doctor have a job?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Interrobang3

Ĉar li estas Zoidberg.

3 years ago

Dragonaire

"How come that doctor does not have a job?" means the same thing but is incorrect.

3 years ago

ChrisRamsh

"how come" does mean the same thing as "why" colloquially, but I don't think it translates the same way. Though I may be wrong.

3 years ago

JeraldFitzjerald

I'd be interested to learn about the history of the phrase "how come". My guess would be that it originated as "How does it come to be that [(this) is the case]" and shortened over time until it eventually became just "how come"

3 months ago

Enyalie

Why does that doctor not have a job?

3 years ago

RoboticBowtie

so whats the difference between "posteno" and "laboro" ? are there certain instances where you would use one but not the other?

2 years ago

salivanto

Posteno is a position or post. Laboro is the act of working or steady work.

2 years ago

Rafiquisto

Kial tiu kuracisto ne havas laboron?

3 years ago

GarrettMonie

kuracisto kiu?

2 years ago

Kyeiah.Walker

Jes!!

2 years ago

Kliphph

Ĉar la usonanoj bombardis la malsanulejon "Kuracistoj sen landlimoj" (MSF) en Kunduzo.

2 years ago

Jackass_Cooper

Why?Because of David Cameron

2 years ago

DavidS294289

If it doesn't have a job, is it really a doctor?

2 years ago

camcamcam753

How can mirrors be real if our eyes aren't real?

2 years ago

hodges.wt

Cxar la senlaboreco estas tre alta.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.