Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La birdo flugas pli rapide ol la insekto."

Translation:The bird flies faster than the insect.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LargoAdam
LargoAdam

And how is that related to food?

3 years ago

Fingtam
Fingtam

An insect becomes food if it cannot fly faster than a bird.

3 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Insects. Yum yum.

4 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Can we use "bug" yet?

3 years ago

estu_lumo_1

Could it also mean: "Birds (in general) fly faster than insects (in general)"?

3 years ago

emiirose

Just to make sure I understand, combing more (pli) with an adverb (rapide) is the equivalent of an -er ending in english, similar to "mas rapido" in spanish?

3 years ago

legov7
legov7

It never had a chance...

Cxu insektoj estas bongustaj, duo?

3 months ago