1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The dog and the pig dance at…

"The dog and the pig dance at night."

Translation:La hundo kaj la porko dancas nokte.

June 1, 2015

24 Comments


Benja_Zouras

June 5, 2016

linguisticat

Can someone explain how/why "at night" is functioning as an adverb in this sentence? Shouldn't it read "en la nokto" to mean at night? Doesn't "dancas nokte" mean "night dance"?

June 1, 2015

KuboF

Even Zamenhof, the initiator or Esperanto, have used "en la nokto" and "dum la nokto" - it works, but I (as not expert in English) can't confirm that the meaning is precisely the same.<br/> "eo: (iuj) dancas nokte" really means "en: (someones) dance at night". "en: night dance" would be "eo: nokta danco".

June 3, 2015

linguisticat

Thank you KuboF and LilVon, that makes much more sense now. I think I understand it now. I am fairly certain that I remember hearing "dum la nokto" used by my Esperanto instructor, and I think that is the expression I was originally thinking of. Thanks again!

June 4, 2015

trielt

An adverb is a word that indicates the way something happens. "Much", "again", and such words are adverbs. "Nokte", in this sentence, literally means "nightly" or "at night" - that is, night is the moment the dance happens. "Night dance" would be something like "danco nokta".

December 6, 2015

MeTeFalta

"en la nokto" would mean "in the night" if I'm not mistaken, which isn't said in English. And while I'm not an expert Esperantisto or anything, I believe the term "night dance" would have its own Esperanto term since "dance" in English can mean both the verb and the noun but I don't think that's the case in Esperanto as well with "dancas". Can someone else either confirm what I said or correct me?

June 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "In the night" is said in English. "I was cold in the night", for example. And in the Sherlock Holmes story, "Silver Blaze", Holmes talks about "the curious business of the dog in the night".

    April 15, 2016

liskarh

    Not to mention the "Two ships that pass..." :)

    December 23, 2017

kassio.san

    It is like "dançam noturnamente" in portuguese

    April 19, 2016

Jakob68658

    Probably taken from Latin, where while using the 6. case you often don't use prepositions. Example: Domo=at home (in Latin)

    July 3, 2018

Nadario

    Or ĉe

    July 9, 2018

AnaKerie

    A romance forbidden in the light of day. Forced to hide their love in the shadows as they move together as one.

    March 13, 2017

Aietra

    If I'm not mistaken...which I could be..."nokte", being an adjective, could be translated as "nightly", cxu ne? Which would have a similar meaning - in fact, it gives more information than the English, because it implies a frequency whereas the English one doesn't.

    June 5, 2015

drownloader

    But "nightly" vs "at night" doesn't just give more information, it means something different. In English, at least, "Dance nightly" means "to dance every night," whereas "dance at night" means "to dance on at least one night" or "to sometimes dance at night."

    July 24, 2016

balou67

    If some misunderstanding may occur, one can precise the adverb:

    dumnokte (during the night), ĉi-nokte (tonight), ĉiunokte (every night), lastnokte (last night), venontnokte (the night coming)…

    October 30, 2016

Davgwynne

    No one seems to have answered this one yet. If "at night" and "nightly" both translate to "nokte" then how would one differentiate?

    After all, in English, "nightly" in this sentence would mean that they dance every night (but they could dance during the day), whereas "at night" means that they do dance during the night (on occasion) and implies that they do not dance during the day. These are very different meanings.

    Could you use "nur dancas nokte" for the usual meaning of "dance at night"?

    September 12, 2016

trielt

    Adverb, but yes, that's correct, I believe.

    December 6, 2015

BelleHunter

    Correct it and improve the course, we will all be endowed!

    February 28, 2016

elechim

    Is there a rule for needing la following dum? I wouldn't ask if it weren't for my esperanto manual, that gives the example "dum marto", "during March".

    June 27, 2015

xiej2520

    What does the '-e' ending for a verb do again? Past or future?

    August 20, 2015

linguisticat

    The '-e' is not for verbs but is used to indicate an adverb. For English speakers this is commonly the "-ly" ending (e.g. rapide (quickly), perfekte (perfectly), bele (beautifully), c.)

    This is probably not the best place to post this, but here is an excerpt from a pdf I created a while back to help me learn these (I hope you all find it useful):

    Verbs:

    Present: -as

    Past: -is

    Future: -os

    Conditional/Subjunctive: -us

    Imperative/Volative (The "command" form): -u

    Infinitive (The "dictionary" form): -i

    Other Endings:

    Noun: -o

    Plural: -j

    Adjective: -a

    Adverb: -e

    Accusative/Directional: -n

    Possessive: -a

    August 21, 2015

xiej2520

    Thanks!

    August 21, 2015

Konstantinopolis

    Why is this not "La hundo kaj la porko dancas ĉe nokte"?

    Why cant I use "ĉe" for "at"?

    December 22, 2017

joelfeila

    if you say in English nightly it implies the action is habitual. would danco nokte be better.

    January 20, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.