1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The dog and the pig dance at…

"The dog and the pig dance at night."

Translation:La hundo kaj la porko dancas nokte.

June 1, 2015

25 Comments


linguisticat

Can someone explain how/why "at night" is functioning as an adverb in this sentence? Shouldn't it read "en la nokto" to mean at night? Doesn't "dancas nokte" mean "night dance"?


KuboF

Even Zamenhof, the initiator or Esperanto, have used "en la nokto" and "dum la nokto" - it works, but I (as not expert in English) can't confirm that the meaning is precisely the same.<br/> "eo: (iuj) dancas nokte" really means "en: (someones) dance at night". "en: night dance" would be "eo: nokta danco".


linguisticat

Thank you KuboF and LilVon, that makes much more sense now. I think I understand it now. I am fairly certain that I remember hearing "dum la nokto" used by my Esperanto instructor, and I think that is the expression I was originally thinking of. Thanks again!


trielt

An adverb is a word that indicates the way something happens. "Much", "again", and such words are adverbs. "Nokte", in this sentence, literally means "nightly" or "at night" - that is, night is the moment the dance happens. "Night dance" would be something like "danco nokta".


Cinifer

"en la nokto" would mean "in the night" if I'm not mistaken, which isn't said in English. And while I'm not an expert Esperantisto or anything, I believe the term "night dance" would have its own Esperanto term since "dance" in English can mean both the verb and the noun but I don't think that's the case in Esperanto as well with "dancas". Can someone else either confirm what I said or correct me?


[deactivated user]

    "In the night" is said in English. "I was cold in the night", for example. And in the Sherlock Holmes story, "Silver Blaze", Holmes talks about "the curious business of the dog in the night".


liskarh

    Not to mention the "Two ships that pass..." :)


kassio.san

    It is like "dançam noturnamente" in portuguese


Jakob68658

    Probably taken from Latin, where while using the 6. case you often don't use prepositions. Example: Domo=at home (in Latin)


AnaKerie

    A romance forbidden in the light of day. Forced to hide their love in the shadows as they move together as one.


Aietra

    If I'm not mistaken...which I could be..."nokte", being an adjective, could be translated as "nightly", cxu ne? Which would have a similar meaning - in fact, it gives more information than the English, because it implies a frequency whereas the English one doesn't.


drownloader

    But "nightly" vs "at night" doesn't just give more information, it means something different. In English, at least, "Dance nightly" means "to dance every night," whereas "dance at night" means "to dance on at least one night" or "to sometimes dance at night."


balou67

    If some misunderstanding may occur, one can precise the adverb:

    dumnokte (during the night), ĉi-nokte (tonight), ĉiunokte (every night), lastnokte (last night), venontnokte (the night coming)…


Davgwynne

    No one seems to have answered this one yet. If "at night" and "nightly" both translate to "nokte" then how would one differentiate?

    After all, in English, "nightly" in this sentence would mean that they dance every night (but they could dance during the day), whereas "at night" means that they do dance during the night (on occasion) and implies that they do not dance during the day. These are very different meanings.

    Could you use "nur dancas nokte" for the usual meaning of "dance at night"?


trielt

    Adverb, but yes, that's correct, I believe.


BelleHunter

    Correct it and improve the course, we will all be endowed!


elechim

    Is there a rule for needing la following dum? I wouldn't ask if it weren't for my esperanto manual, that gives the example "dum marto", "during March".


Jonizulo

    Tio ŝajnas strange...


xiej2520

    What does the '-e' ending for a verb do again? Past or future?


linguisticat

    The '-e' is not for verbs but is used to indicate an adverb. For English speakers this is commonly the "-ly" ending (e.g. rapide (quickly), perfekte (perfectly), bele (beautifully), c.)

    This is probably not the best place to post this, but here is an excerpt from a pdf I created a while back to help me learn these (I hope you all find it useful):

    Verbs:

    Present: -as

    Past: -is

    Future: -os

    Conditional/Subjunctive: -us

    Imperative/Volative (The "command" form): -u

    Infinitive (The "dictionary" form): -i

    Other Endings:

    Noun: -o

    Plural: -j

    Adjective: -a

    Adverb: -e

    Accusative/Directional: -n

    Possessive: -a


Konstantinopolis

    Why is this not "La hundo kaj la porko dancas ĉe nokte"?

    Why cant I use "ĉe" for "at"?


joelfeila

    if you say in English nightly it implies the action is habitual. would danco nokte be better.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.