1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Aktoroj, iru al la teatro!"

"Aktoroj, iru al la teatro!"

Translation:Actors, go to the theater!

June 1, 2015

8 Comments


Kreilyn

Wow, this guy speaks very cute!


AnastasiaStyIes

Jes, mia preferata voĉtalento je Duolingvo :)


SavvyAdam

Why is it "iru" instead of "iras"? Is this because it's a command?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it is called the 'Imperative', which is when you tell someone what to do (stick a -u at the end of the root e.g. Go! = Iru!)


cornbread4036

    Just like another Esperanto learning website is called "Lernu!", the imperative, or command form, of "lerni", to learn.


FredCapp

    Kiam mi aŭdas tiun ĉi mi pensas: Aktoroj, startu viajn rolojn!


AdamScott794079

    Actors! To the theatre!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.