"Aktoroj, iru al la teatro!"

Translation:Actors, go to the theater!

June 1, 2015

8 Comments


Kreilyn

Wow, this guy speaks very cute!

June 1, 2015

DavidStyIes

Jes, mia preferata voĉtalento je Duolingvo :)

December 14, 2016

SavvyAdam

Why is it "iru" instead of "iras"? Is this because it's a command?

April 22, 2016

petporcupine

Yes, exactly.

April 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it is called the 'Imperative', which is when you tell someone what to do (stick a -u at the end of the root e.g. Go! = Iru!)

    December 20, 2016

cornbread4036

    Just like another Esperanto learning website is called "Lernu!", the imperative, or command form, of "lerni", to learn.

    June 22, 2017

FredCapp

    Kiam mi aŭdas tiun ĉi mi pensas: Aktoroj, startu viajn rolojn!

    September 6, 2015

AdamScott794079

    Actors! To the theatre!

    November 10, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.