1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Animals are not food."

"Animals are not food."

Translation:Bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj.

June 1, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

langlearnerZeke

Jes ili estas.

June 1, 2015

fernando.borcsik

Mi estas vegetara, sed... huehue


langlearnerZeke

What does "huehue" mean? is that like "hehehehehe" in Esperanto?


fernando.borcsik

No, not at all! It is the brazilian way to laugh huehuehuehueehueh


jpkid888

It's also a romanized way of laughing in Japanese! :0)


fernando.borcsik

Really? Hahahaha man, how nice! So much culture in only one joke hehehehhehe


KoolKelani

Jes, bestoj ĉiam estos manĝaĵo al mi :)


langlearnerZeke

Cxu vi sxatas mangxi la viandon de insektoj? No jk


GastonDorren

Some aren't, many are. Ask any lion.


langlearnerZeke

Lol. What I don't get about PETA and vegans is how they say it's wrong to eat or kill any animals, yet they don't condemn lions' killing of other animals.


FredCapp

The term which you are forgetting is "Obligate carnivore"


hidethedog

Fiŝoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj


Cocio_16

what is the difference between "manĝo" and "manĝaĵo" ? Why the first one is not accepted ?


lazar.ljubenovic

Manĝo is translated as meal, manĝaĵo is translated as food throughout the whole course.


Aderight27

I refuse to put "ne" because I refuse to type lies.


Aderight27

Bestoj estas manĝaĵoj!!!


faust.twi

as wolf i can say that some animals are food. some of them too big or too dangerous though.


Migranto

Why is food plural?


RoJeBo

A more direct translation of manĝaĵo is "thing you eat."

"Animals are not thing you eat" sounds weird because animals is plural while thing is singular. So, "thing" becomes "things" and "manĝaĵo" becomes "manĝaĵoj."


FredCapp

Multiple kinds of not food


DaveT

Depende sur la besto, cxu ne. Bovoj estas bongustaj bestoj, sed hundo ne estas mangxajxo.


Aderight27

A dog is food in many countries. I have friends who have had dog. They said dog tastes like salty beef.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.