"Animals are not food."

Translation:Bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj.

3 years ago

23 Comments


langlearnerZeke

Jes ili estas.

3 years ago

fernando.borcsik
fernando.borcsik

Mi estas vegetara, sed... huehue

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

What does "huehue" mean? is that like "hehehehehe" in Esperanto?

3 years ago

fernando.borcsik
fernando.borcsik

No, not at all! It is the brazilian way to laugh huehuehuehueehueh

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

oh, :) huehuehue

3 years ago

jpkid888

It's also a romanized way of laughing in Japanese! :0)

3 years ago

fernando.borcsik
fernando.borcsik

Really? Hahahaha man, how nice! So much culture in only one joke hehehehhehe

3 years ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

Jes, bestoj ĉiam estos manĝaĵo al mi :)

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Cxu vi sxatas mangxi la viandon de insektoj? No jk

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Some aren't, many are. Ask any lion.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Lol. What I don't get about PETA and vegans is how they say it's wrong to eat or kill any animals, yet they don't condemn lions' killing of other animals.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The term which you are forgetting is "Obligate carnivore"

3 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Fiŝoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj

3 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

what is the difference between "manĝo" and "manĝaĵo" ? Why the first one is not accepted ?

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Manĝo is translated as meal, manĝaĵo is translated as food throughout the whole course.

3 years ago

Aderight27

I refuse to put "ne" because I refuse to type lies.

3 years ago

Aderight27

Bestoj estas manĝaĵoj!!!

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

as wolf i can say that some animals are food. some of them too big or too dangerous though.

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

Why is food plural?

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

A more direct translation of manĝaĵo is "thing you eat."

"Animals are not thing you eat" sounds weird because animals is plural while thing is singular. So, "thing" becomes "things" and "manĝaĵo" becomes "manĝaĵoj."

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Multiple kinds of not food

3 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

Depende sur la besto, cxu ne. Bovoj estas bongustaj bestoj, sed hundo ne estas mangxajxo.

3 years ago

Aderight27

A dog is food in many countries. I have friends who have had dog. They said dog tastes like salty beef.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.