"Where are students?"

Translation:Де студенти?

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


bordplate

What is the difference between "студентка" and "студента"? Since both are allowed?

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

студентка - female student, студент - male student. Студента - I guess it is a genitive of студент

June 1, 2015

bordplate

Right, makes a lot of sense. Thanks! Probably learn it in later lessons though. I guess I'm just impatient.

June 1, 2015

MortemAutGloria

Is студенти plural?

June 18, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep

June 18, 2015

ponyoppp

my family is from Ukraine but i don't know how to speak it duolingo doesn't make sense some times . it says i have to type in another language!

June 21, 2015

anna_hello

Студенти: this is plural of student but is: Студентки: plural of only female students?

June 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes. If there's masculine and feminine versions of some noun than you use masculine plural to refer to any group and feminine plural to refer to exclusively feminine group

June 23, 2015

anna_hello

Oh I see, so I can use the male form for female students also, even if it only consists of female students?

June 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, you can, but it's not preferable if you are 100% sure that there are only girls in that group :)

June 23, 2015

SYLVANBATOUL

Instead of "Де студенти?" I wrote de ctydehtn" in english letters it said it's wrong what should I do?

July 27, 2015

phywood

That depends on what device you're using but you should be able to find Cyrillic keyboard software somewhere in your system settings and use it for typing Cyrillic characters. The problem is that while "D" and "Д" are essentially equivalent, "N" and "И" are not at all.

August 2, 2015

Vinnfred

The same goes for "Y" and "У", S and С, h and н - those are totally different letters with totally different pronunciation

August 13, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.