Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not drink the water, because it is green."

Translation:We drinken het water niet, aangezien het groen is.

3 years ago

12 Comments


SchwarzBart
SchwarzBart

want, oomdat, doordat, aangeizen... wuuuuuut?

2 years ago

semonje
semonje

Is "We drinken geen water, aangezien het groen is" a correct translation as well? Since it's not accepted, does someone care to explain?

3 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Geen is an article negation (een boterham (1 sandwich), geen boterham (no sandwich, not 1 sandwich, not any sandwich)). So what you're saying is we do not drink (any) water instead of the (that particular) water.

2 years ago

ron.katz72

It would be nice to add an explanation about the differences between all the "because" words: want doordat aangezien Thank you

2 years ago

Sally-Sally

OK!!! That's it Why so many becauses Ik heb hulp nodig Please if anybody knows the difference between them all ...tell me

2 years ago

JonathanMLewis
JonathanMLewis

why not "want" as because???

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's also OK, but "want" uses a different word order, since it's not a subordinating conjunction.

  • We drinken het water niet, want het is groen.
3 years ago

ron682416

Can I use omdat? As in 'We drinken het water niet, omdat het water is groen.'

2 years ago

ivofilipe

I think you can but with a little tweak "We drinken het water niet, omdat het groen is."

2 years ago

luiz_silveira

I really can't understand why "doordat" is not accepted here.

1 year ago

meUKcq
meUKcq

omdat vs doordat: short answer

omdat explains a person's reasoning or will: Ik draag een hoed, (a person does this for what reason?) omdat ik het koud heb. I wear a hat, because I am cold.

doordat most often exposes a cause: Het is koud, (what is the cause of this?) omdat het december is. It is cold, because it is December.

1 year ago

idontkno
idontkno

Why can't it be Wij drinken niet het water

1 year ago