Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi er ikke kvinner."

Translation:We are not women.

3 years ago

13 Comments


OhBogy

plurals pretty much from the start, nice.

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

The basic rule for plural is to put 'er' after the singular form for the masculine and feminine gender. For the neutral gender, the plural is often the same as the singular. Examples: En gutt - gutter, en kvinne - kvinner, et barn - barn. Then there are a lot of exceptions you just have to learn, like En mann - menn.

3 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

I did not relise that thank you

3 years ago

OhBogy

i wouldnt see that coming if i wouldnt had taken swedish course here and there plurals were in plurals part, not in basic part. nothing wrong but its a good catch for new learners :)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Are we not women?

3 years ago

ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

Then the verb would come first. (At least, I think so).
Er vi ikke kvinner?

3 years ago

lstor
lstor

Correct.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

No, we are Devo!

3 years ago

SanjaTrink

Eh i did it right? Why does it say wrong?

1 year ago

tyariv

tough to practice by listening to it!

2 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

I'm liking Bokmål already!

2 years ago

Nathlii

When i got the right answer it still says i'm wrong :(

1 year ago

Michelle410435

Does it say how you're incorrect?

3 months ago