1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er ikke kvinner."

"Vi er ikke kvinner."

Translation:We are not women.

June 1, 2015

28 Comments


OhBogy

plurals pretty much from the start, nice.


HalvorSa

The basic rule for plural is to put 'er' after the singular form for the masculine and feminine gender. For the neutral gender, the plural is often the same as the singular. Examples: En gutt - gutter, en kvinne - kvinner, et barn - barn. Then there are a lot of exceptions you just have to learn, like En mann - menn.


OhBogy

Yes, i know that from swedish course, where it was -ar and -or, didnt take much it figure it out here.


LANGUAGES-LOVER

I did not relise that thank you


OhBogy

i wouldnt see that coming if i wouldnt had taken swedish course here and there plurals were in plurals part, not in basic part. nothing wrong but its a good catch for new learners :)


SanjaTrink

Eh i did it right? Why does it say wrong?


FredCapp

Are we not women?


ACatterpillar

Then the verb would come first. (At least, I think so).
Er vi ikke kvinner?


FredCapp

No, we are Devo!


finnishnightmare

Says every male anime character ever


a-muktar

I'm liking Bokmål already!


Nathlii

When i got the right answer it still says i'm wrong :(


Michelle410435

Does it say how you're incorrect?


Derrnux

It says "We are not woman." is correct, but exactly this is still wrong


tyariv

tough to practice by listening to it!


ClydeShepp

It will not let me continue. I have had the correct translation from the start.


Eric657103

This answer is correct and the spp won't let me pass


HalleODell

I type exactly what the answer say and it marks it wrong every time


SandrisBac

I have the same, but that i relise, that there is difference womAn and womEn. But i dont know what is difference.


scandoslav

"woman" is singular, "women" is plural


Doodledoov1

When i type the answer it allways says i Wrong when Im right. "We are not woman"


01000110

It has to be 'women' not 'woman'.


scandoslav

Well, nobody's perfect

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.