1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er ikke kvinner."

"Vi er ikke kvinner."

Translation:We are not women.

June 1, 2015

18 Comments


OhBogy

plurals pretty much from the start, nice.


HalvorSa

The basic rule for plural is to put 'er' after the singular form for the masculine and feminine gender. For the neutral gender, the plural is often the same as the singular. Examples: En gutt - gutter, en kvinne - kvinner, et barn - barn. Then there are a lot of exceptions you just have to learn, like En mann - menn.


LANGUAGES-LOVER

I did not relise that thank you


OhBogy

i wouldnt see that coming if i wouldnt had taken swedish course here and there plurals were in plurals part, not in basic part. nothing wrong but its a good catch for new learners :)


SanjaTrink

Eh i did it right? Why does it say wrong?


FredCapp

Are we not women?


ACatterpillar

Then the verb would come first. (At least, I think so).
Er vi ikke kvinner?


FredCapp

No, we are Devo!


a-muktar

I'm liking Bokmål already!


finnishnightmare

Says every male anime character ever


tyariv

tough to practice by listening to it!


Nathlii

When i got the right answer it still says i'm wrong :(


Michelle410435

Does it say how you're incorrect?


ClydeShepp

It will not let me continue. I have had the correct translation from the start.


Eric657103

This answer is correct and the spp won't let me pass


HalleODell

I type exactly what the answer say and it marks it wrong every time

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.