Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, we do not have any babies."

Translation:No, no tenemos bebés.

3 years ago

17 Comments


alivia_roy

Why was my answer, "No tenemos ningún bebés", wrong?

3 years ago

IvanGodoyS8

Hi alivia, ningún is for singural. The correct sentence is "(Nosotros) No tenemos ningún bebé"

4 months ago

EdwardDov

why include "any" if it doesnt give that translation?

2 years ago

Marie282520

It seems to tho be the English emphasis. The english adds in "any" to emphasize so I would think that is needed in Spanish.

5 months ago

turnerda

I put "No tenemos bebes." I forgot the accent, and I understand it changes the meaning, but there is usually a buffer for accents.

3 years ago

Cegester
Cegester

Why wasn't "No tenemos ni bebes" accepted?

2 years ago

Annablancoyazure

Ni means "nor" as in "I have neither husband nor ("ni") children." In English common usage you can say neither/or but technically it ought to be neither/nor.

2 years ago

r12stokes

Why couldn't you put "No, no tenemos cualquier bebés"? Cualquier means any.

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Not in this context. It's a peculiarity of English that this sentence needs the word "any" - it doesn't in other languages, where "We don't have babies" will do just fine. The "any" is superfluous and, hence, is not translated. Same goes for German, too, for example.

[In fact, it takes learners of English a long time to understand the purpose of the word "any" in this type of construction. I remember our teacher going on at us for absolutely ages trying to explain what the word "any" was supposed to be doing in the sentence "We don't have any sandwiches". Why not just "We don't have sandwiches"? We were totally baffled by this. It is not intuitive at all, it's just something that English speakers are used to. There's nothing like learning another language for becoming aware of the quirks of your own mother tongue.]

Of course, some contexts do need the word "any". In Spanish, for example, you could say "Yo tendría culaquier bebé", which would meant that "I would have any baby" (no matter what kind, I'm not picky, any baby will do)

3 years ago

ethangregory

Then don't ask for the translation with the word any. They are two completetly different sentences

3 years ago

mcclure606

That is interesting - there are so many peculiarities in English. I love it!

It seems to me that "any" here is not, however, superfluous; it emphasizes the idea that there are absolutely no babies here - not just a few left in the corner, not a couple of maybes, but none, zero, zip, nada.

What do you think?

2 years ago

AeF9FWYe

Even still, any is not necessary. The meaning is still the same without it.

4 months ago

rspreng

yep. cualquier means something like "any old" and can be used to put people down. ;)

3 years ago

Marie282520

I think the "any" in English needs a word in Spanish like ningun and it seems random so I guess I don't understand but want to

5 months ago

JohnAlbane5

You must accept that in Spanish there can be double negatives, it's not like English in that respect.

"No tenemos ningunos bebés" is a mouthful but nevertheless functions and is natural for a Spanish speaker.

9 months ago

PeggySchim

That's what I typed, but it didn't accept it.

5 months ago

Sue471642

Why give the drop down translation of 'any' if you are not supposed to use it?

3 months ago