"La aligatoro vivas, ĉu ne?"

Translation:The alligator lives, doesn't it?

6/1/2015, 6:37:41 AM

14 Comments


MeTeFalta

"...is alive..." did not work. Could that work?

6/1/2015, 6:37:41 AM

[deactivated user]

    It works now. "The alligator lives, doesn't it?" sounds an unlikely and unnatural sentence.

    5/7/2016, 8:48:58 AM

lingvulo

    Yes, that should be accepted.

    6/1/2015, 7:39:09 AM

whales_in_veins

    He has killed himself therefore "...is alive..." doesn't work.

    7/29/2015, 11:55:53 AM

gijira

    welp

    2/6/2016, 6:29:04 AM

starcats

    Why is "The alligator's alive, isn't it?" not correct?

    8/27/2016, 6:23:04 AM

cornbread4036

    Aligatoro kind of sounds like Japanese's "thank you" (arigato).

    6/11/2017, 7:46:26 PM

Rafaela_Zanatta

    We use "né" in Portuguese, Espanish and Japanese as a question tag. It's came from Portugal and I'ts a contraction of "não" (no) + "é" (is). We (brazilians) use it frequently.

    10/21/2017, 12:57:16 AM

Dalingo8

    "The alligator lives, doesn't it?" what?? Ok, I know this is not an English course, but this is strange. Alligator is either male or female, so it should be - "doesn't he" or "doesn't she". Just because Esperanto uses ĝi for animals, still it's a living being, right?

    10/23/2018, 8:50:07 PM

mico12345

    In English we use 'it' for animals all the time, unless you have a personal connection with it, or know its gender.

    10/23/2018, 10:07:02 PM

    [deactivated user]

      There are all sorts of living beings for which it sounds strange in English to use "he" or "she". Snakes, butterflies and fish, for example.

      10/24/2018, 7:09:55 AM

Dalingo8

      In my native language nouns are: male (masculine), female or neuter; it doesn't matter are they - human, animals, things, plants... weather, seasons... But animals are always he or she, to call them "it" it would be very strange, you can call it only if you despise them, or something like that.

      10/24/2018, 4:56:05 PM

pxrfAZo6

      "En tiu filmo, la hundo vivas, ĉu ne??"

      2/16/2019, 8:07:45 PM

HighRaccoo

      Ne, finu lin.

      3/13/2019, 12:12:52 PM
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.