1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La aligatoro vivas, ĉu ne?"

"La aligatoro vivas, ĉu ne?"

Translation:The alligator lives, doesn't it?

June 1, 2015

18 Comments


Nekrotisk

"...is alive..." did not work. Could that work?


[deactivated user]

    It works now. "The alligator lives, doesn't it?" sounds an unlikely and unnatural sentence.


lingvulo

    Yes, that should be accepted.


cornbread4036

    Aligatoro kind of sounds like Japanese's "thank you" (arigato).


whales_in_veins

    He has killed himself therefore "...is alive..." doesn't work.


starcats

    Why is "The alligator's alive, isn't it?" not correct?


zanatta09

    We use "né" in Portuguese, Espanish and Japanese as a question tag. It's came from Portugal and I'ts a contraction of "não" (no) + "é" (is). We (brazilians) use it frequently.


pxrfAZo6

    "En tiu filmo, la hundo vivas, ĉu ne??"


Dalingo8

    "The alligator lives, doesn't it?" what?? Ok, I know this is not an English course, but this is strange. Alligator is either male or female, so it should be - "doesn't he" or "doesn't she". Just because Esperanto uses ĝi for animals, still it's a living being, right?


mico12345

    In English we use 'it' for animals all the time, unless you have a personal connection with it, or know its gender. Not all living beings have a gender.


    [deactivated user]

      There are all sorts of living beings for which it sounds strange in English to use "he" or "she". Snakes, butterflies and fish, for example.


Dalingo8

      In my native language nouns are: male (masculine), female or neuter; it doesn't matter are they - human, animals, things, plants... weather, seasons... But animals are always he or she, to call them "it" it would be very strange, you can call it only if you despise them, or something like that.


PurpleHuedMagPie

      Am I the only one wondering if this is part of an inside joke? (The whole aligatoro and krokodilo code words?)


PolyPolyGoth

      Ne krokodilo

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.