1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili demandas, kaj ni respond…

"Ili demandas, kaj ni respondas."

Translation:They ask, and we answer.

June 1, 2015

28 Comments


CharmingTiger

"Ili demandas".... My English is getting in the way of learning this language! xD

March 3, 2016

Peyton935745

totaly charming tiger i agree w/ u

January 17, 2019

MailmanSpy

What is the difference between "peti" and "demandi"?

June 1, 2015

johmue

"peti" is more general. "demandi" is asking a question.

You could put it as: "demandi" = "peti respondon"

"peti ion" = to ask for something

"demandi ion" = to ask for an answer for something

June 1, 2015

Erinacino

Or another way of putting is is that "peti" is to make a request (same root as "petition"), while "demandi" is to ask a question.

June 11, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Like what Megan said, peti comes from the same root as petition. So when you see peti, remember petition.

November 2, 2015

Pa11en

answer is not the same as respond?

June 5, 2015

NPipitone

As I understand it, answer is a subset of respond. You can respond to something and not actually have the answer. "we answer" means that the problem is solved, but "we respond" means that it's possible that their response didn't actually contain an answer. For all I know, they responded "I don't know".

December 29, 2015

cvictoria42

That's how I would use it too.

September 17, 2017

MailmanSpy

To my understanding, they are strong synonyms.

June 5, 2015

Siavel

According to Lernu's vortaro: respondi (respond·i) - to answer, to reply, to respond

"Answer" and "respond" should be interchangeable here. If it isn't accepted, report it.

August 28, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Respond means to answer and a responce in English is an answer.

November 2, 2015

Scott-Derek

In this case, respondi and to respond are false friends. They look like they should mean the same thing but have different meanings in the two languages

June 29, 2015

MailmanSpy

But their meanings are similar enough for them to be interchangeable

June 29, 2015

Scott-Derek

Looking at http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm, answer should be an acceptable answer. Report it if you can still.

June 29, 2015

Scott-Derek

Let me try to see if there is a better reason, but sometimes in language you just have to shrug and just go along with it

June 29, 2015

WilliamHallman

Sounds like they demand and we reapond

July 17, 2016

danielqsc

Is it just me, or he speaks "Ili demandas, kaj ne respondas"?

March 17, 2017

rendorHaevyn

Jes, iom ne komprenebla.

April 24, 2018

Gavicxjo

Oh, I don't know how I missed your comment before I made mine. I agree; in fact, I don't really even hear an N sound, more of a G sound, but he definitely follows it up with a E vowel sound rather than an I vowel sound.

February 12, 2019

ChuckBaggett

How about "They ask, and we reply"?

October 30, 2015

Gavicxjo

Sounds good to me! Will try to remember that alternate answer, if I get this sentence again.

February 12, 2019

KxngDeo.

I knew the meaning of these words instantly since it sounds like the French words :P

June 5, 2016

Gavicxjo

In the audio clip, it sounds like the primary male voice is saying something lot more like "Ili demandas, kaj ge respondas.", (I don't know if ge is even a word), or even just "Ili demandas, kaj respondas." (Omitting the "we"), much more so than it sounds like the actual Esperanto sentence.

I reported it, as I have with a few others with the main male voice. Has anyone noticed that sometimes his annunciation is garbled or rammed together, and occasionally downright wrong in a place or two?

February 12, 2019

Roczo1

False friends, ugh...

July 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.