1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili demandas, kaj ni respond…

"Ili demandas, kaj ni respondas."

Translation:They ask, and we answer.

June 1, 2015

31 Comments


CharmingTiger

"Ili demandas".... My English is getting in the way of learning this language! xD


Peyton935745

totaly charming tiger i agree w/ u


Haytham172317

I am not a native English speaker but I understand the commonality. But it is a bit confusing as "ask" is not the same as "demand" use-wise


MailmanSpy

What is the difference between "peti" and "demandi"?


johmue

"peti" is more general. "demandi" is asking a question.

You could put it as: "demandi" = "peti respondon"

"peti ion" = to ask for something

"demandi ion" = to ask for an answer for something


Erinacino

Or another way of putting is is that "peti" is to make a request (same root as "petition"), while "demandi" is to ask a question.


JoshLingo1800

Like what Megan said, peti comes from the same root as petition. So when you see peti, remember petition.


Majklo_Blic

I see you're learning spanish. Peti is pedir, and demandi is preguntar.


danielqsc

Is it just me, or he speaks "Ili demandas, kaj ne respondas"?


rendorHaevyn

Jes, iom ne komprenebla.


Gavicxjo

Oh, I don't know how I missed your comment before I made mine. I agree; in fact, I don't really even hear an N sound, more of a G sound, but he definitely follows it up with a E vowel sound rather than an I vowel sound.


Pa11en

answer is not the same as respond?


NPipitone

As I understand it, answer is a subset of respond. You can respond to something and not actually have the answer. "we answer" means that the problem is solved, but "we respond" means that it's possible that their response didn't actually contain an answer. For all I know, they responded "I don't know".


cvictoria42

That's how I would use it too.


MailmanSpy

To my understanding, they are strong synonyms.


Siavel

According to Lernu's vortaro: respondi (respond·i) - to answer, to reply, to respond

"Answer" and "respond" should be interchangeable here. If it isn't accepted, report it.


JoshLingo1800

Respond means to answer and a responce in English is an answer.


Scott-Derek

In this case, respondi and to respond are false friends. They look like they should mean the same thing but have different meanings in the two languages


MailmanSpy

But their meanings are similar enough for them to be interchangeable


Scott-Derek

Looking at http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm, answer should be an acceptable answer. Report it if you can still.


Scott-Derek

Let me try to see if there is a better reason, but sometimes in language you just have to shrug and just go along with it


WilliamHallman

Sounds like they demand and we reapond


ChuckBaggett

How about "They ask, and we reply"?


Gavicxjo

Sounds good to me! Will try to remember that alternate answer, if I get this sentence again.


GXLD.

I knew the meaning of these words instantly since it sounds like the French words :P


Gavicxjo

In the audio clip, it sounds like the primary male voice is saying something lot more like "Ili demandas, kaj ge respondas.", (I don't know if ge is even a word), or even just "Ili demandas, kaj respondas." (Omitting the "we"), much more so than it sounds like the actual Esperanto sentence.

I reported it, as I have with a few others with the main male voice. Has anyone noticed that sometimes his annunciation is garbled or rammed together, and occasionally downright wrong in a place or two?


joelpoel

Muster the Rohirrim


Roczo1

False friends, ugh...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.