Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili demandas, kaj ni respondas."

Translation:They ask, and we answer.

3 years ago

23 Comments


MailmanSpy

What is the difference between "peti" and "demandi"?

3 years ago

johmue

"peti" is more general. "demandi" is asking a question.

You could put it as: "demandi" = "peti respondon"

"peti ion" = to ask for something

"demandi ion" = to ask for an answer for something

3 years ago

Erinacino

Or another way of putting is is that "peti" is to make a request (same root as "petition"), while "demandi" is to ask a question.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Like what Megan said, peti comes from the same root as petition. So when you see peti, remember petition.

2 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

"Ili demandas".... My English is getting in the way of learning this language! xD

2 years ago

Pa11en

answer is not the same as respond?

3 years ago

NPipitone
NPipitone

As I understand it, answer is a subset of respond. You can respond to something and not actually have the answer. "we answer" means that the problem is solved, but "we respond" means that it's possible that their response didn't actually contain an answer. For all I know, they responded "I don't know".

2 years ago

cvictoria42

That's how I would use it too.

1 year ago

MailmanSpy

To my understanding, they are strong synonyms.

3 years ago

Siavel

According to Lernu's vortaro: respondi (respondĀ·i) - to answer, to reply, to respond

"Answer" and "respond" should be interchangeable here. If it isn't accepted, report it.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Respond means to answer and a responce in English is an answer.

2 years ago

Scott-Derek

In this case, respondi and to respond are false friends. They look like they should mean the same thing but have different meanings in the two languages

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

But their meanings are similar enough for them to be interchangeable

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Looking at http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm, answer should be an acceptable answer. Report it if you can still.

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Let me try to see if there is a better reason, but sometimes in language you just have to shrug and just go along with it

3 years ago

WilliamHallman

Sounds like they demand and we reapond

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Is it just me, or he speaks "Ili demandas, kaj ne respondas"?

1 year ago

rendorHaevyn

Jes, iom ne komprenebla.

5 months ago

ChuckBaggett

How about "They ask, and we reply"?

2 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

I knew the meaning of these words instantly since it sounds like the French words :P

2 years ago