"La granda ĉemizo estas blanka."

Translation:The large shirt is white.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Al_stelo

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

Crap, mistaked it with cxevalo (horse).

2 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

How could I say "t- shirt" ?

3 years ago

johmue

"t-ĉemizo" pronounced "to-ĉemizo"

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

Thanks

3 years ago

avocadohummus

Helpful tip for the three other bengalis on this course: "ĉemizo" sounds kind of like 'kameez'.

2 years ago

MichalaK_EU

isn't "ĉemizo" like in French "chemise", italian "camicia", spanish "camisa" ?? My native English speaker friend told me they called this a "button up shirt", which is not accepted here. So did Zamenhof create a false friend word ??!

1 year ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

There is no false friend between "shirt" and "cxemizo", nor in correspondents in Latin languages that you mentioned. Nor did I understand the reference to "button up shirt".

6 months ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

I always think "ĉemizo" means sausage, because "chorizo" means sausage in Spanish.

10 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Think 'camisa'. That's how I remember it.

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.