"Ich wohne im Laden."

Translation:I live in the store.

December 26, 2012

7 Comments


Zoidb

Ich bin eine Katze

December 25, 2016

Chef.Ivan

Can it not be 'i live in the basement'?

March 4, 2019

zengator

What makes you think "Laden" might mean "basement"?

March 4, 2019

SallyWard

I am confused with this - I would say, for example, I live in London, what does the store mean in this sense, please?

January 10, 2014

zengator

Two other alternatives (both hyperbole):

1 - a shopkeeper/employee who works such long hours he feels practically lives in the store.
2 - my wife, who loves to shop.

May 16, 2015

pietvo

He/she probably has the store in the same building as his/her house, for example store on the ground floor while he/she lives upstairs.

March 27, 2014

Renate79

Or his girlfriend has kicked him out and he's sleeping in the back of the storeā€¦ :)

September 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.