1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Popüler olmak istiyorum!"

"Popüler olmak istiyorum!"

Translation:I want to be popular!

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


GordonRobb

so we are suddenly using olmak. Is that becuase it is something that is really 'to be' If I was saying i am popular, would I go back to normal. Ben populerim?


Ilkei

Yes! Popüler olmak: To be popular (so not a sentence) Ben popülerim: I am popular.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. you can use olmak for be, where you can also use "become". So here you could also say "I want to become popular"


GordonRobb

So is this the same with most adjectives then. "Ben kısayım ama üzün olmak istiyorum" for I am short but I want 'to be' tall. Is that right?


Ilkei

Yes, except that tall: uzun, not "üzün" :)


GordonRobb

Ah thanks. I wrote that down wrong at the time. Thanks.


Eclectic1234

It's more like German than English. In English we can say, "He wants to be a doctor," but in German you would say, "Er will Arzt werden," which means "He wants to become a doctor."


AlexinNotTurkey

In German, if you want to say "He wants to be tall," it is just like English. "Er will groß sein." You would not use "werden" here.


airelibre

Both isterim and istiyorum are accepted. Can anyone explain to me the difference in meaning in this particular sentence?


babbeloergosum

Would "famous" be a possible translation of popüler as well?


Selcen_Ozturk

no famous and popular are not the same. You might be popular in your school, that doesn't make you a famous person


AGreatUserName

Famous = lots of people know you
Popular = lots of people like you


MrHilmiNevzat

"Popüler olmak istiyorum!" Translation: I want to be popular!

Are you charismatic & charming in nature? Are people drawn to you? Are you lovable, authentic & sincere?

Sometimes yes & sometimes no. Am I popular? - Yes.

"Yine de insan soruyor kendine?" - All the time when I'm not around.

I care more about others than I care about myself. You only have to show me a little kindness & I will return it ten - fold. That's how I am.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.