Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Popüler olmak istiyorum!"

Translation:I want to be popular!

3 years ago

13 Comments


GordonRobb

so we are suddenly using olmak. Is that becuase it is something that is really 'to be' If I was saying i am popular, would I go back to normal. Ben populerim?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes! Popüler olmak: To be popular (so not a sentence) Ben popülerim: I am popular.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. you can use olmak for be, where you can also use "become". So here you could also say "I want to become popular"

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So is this the same with most adjectives then. "Ben kısayım ama üzün olmak istiyorum" for I am short but I want 'to be' tall. Is that right?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, except that tall: uzun, not "üzün" :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Ah thanks. I wrote that down wrong at the time. Thanks.

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

It's more like German than English. In English we can say, "He wants to be a doctor," but in German you would say, "Er will Arzt werden," which means "He wants to become a doctor."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In German, if you want to say "He wants to be tall," it is just like English. "Er will groß sein." You would not use "werden" here.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Both isterim and istiyorum are accepted. Can anyone explain to me the difference in meaning in this particular sentence?

2 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Would "famous" be a possible translation of popüler as well?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no famous and popular are not the same. You might be popular in your school, that doesn't make you a famous person

3 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Tesekkürler :)

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Famous = lots of people know you
Popular = lots of people like you

2 years ago