1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is leaving him."

"She is leaving him."

Translation:Hun drar fra ham.

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


Kimasuzana

Why is the proper verb "drar" instead of "går"?


Boguniu

I think "gar" has to do something with movement of legs, walking. While "drar" is generally about moving, not necessarily walking. To an island you cannot "gar" you must "drar" :)


HarryRadzuan

I have the same question.


Hamid678622

Whats the use of «fra» ? Is the «Hun drar ham» wrong ?


ZorbaTHut

Lit. "goes from him"?

Also, does this have the same connotation of "dumping him" that it does in English?


fveldig

it's hard to translate 'drar' literally, but you're close.

It would not have the same connotation as "dumping him", it could just mean that she is going somewhere without him.


Jorun-la

It can mean "dumping him" though, but it can also just be that she is going somewhere without him as mentioned above :)


Nasty_Pirate

I got "Hun forlater ham" as a correct answer.


A5Sfj

I said "hun gaar fra ham" and it was marked correct even though it is not the ideal translation. I am still unclear the difference between drar and gaar


bruhscilla

Is there no verb for "to leave"? Only "to go from"?


JonnaNono

'å forlate' means 'to leave'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.