"She is leaving him."

Translation:Hun drar fra ham.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Kimasuzana

Why is the proper verb "drar" instead of "går"?

1 year ago

Boguniu

I think "gar" has to do something with movement of legs, walking. While "drar" is generally about moving, not necessarily walking. To an island you cannot "gar" you must "drar" :)

6 months ago

HarryRadzuan

I have the same question.

1 year ago

ZorbaTHut

Lit. "goes from him"?

Also, does this have the same connotation of "dumping him" that it does in English?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

it's hard to translate 'drar' literally, but you're close.

It would not have the same connotation as "dumping him", it could just mean that she is going somewhere without him.

3 years ago

Jorun-la

It can mean "dumping him" though, but it can also just be that she is going somewhere without him as mentioned above :)

2 years ago

Nasty_Pirate
Nasty_Pirate

I got "Hun forlater ham" as a correct answer.

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.