1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to be unhappy."

"I do not want to be unhappy."

Translation:Mutsuz olmak istemiyorum.

June 1, 2015

9 Comments


GordonRobb

I just noticed unhappy is mutsuz (suz being without) and happy is mutlu (lu being with - i guess) so what is the mut? As this obvioulsy translates to with or without something?


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't mean anything in modern Turkish.


GordonRobb

I Didn't mean it would be used, but presumably it meant something at sometime no?


Selcen_Ozturk

there are theories about it that it used to mean happiness (as it would make sense), but as far as I understand there are actually no resources showing that. Even if it existed, it is very very very old


GordonRobb

It just helps me remember this, and the with/without suffix.


Danika_Dakika

I am struggling with when to use the -mak/-mek infinitives, and when to use the -ma/-me gerunds. What makes "Mutsuz olmayı istemiyorum" or "Mutsuz olmamı istemiyorum" incorrect?


Danika_Dakika

From my research in the forums and other resources, I have come up with a list of rules that seem to be working for me, so I came back to answer my own question. I would be grateful for anyone pointing out any errors!

Rule #1: Subjects of the main verb and the gerund/infinitive object are different = -ma/-me with personal ending and accusative (or other) case.
You want me to dance. Dans etmemi istiyorsun.

Rule #2: Subjects of the main verb and the gerund/infinitive object are the same = -mak/-mek infinitive.
I want to dance. Dans etmek istiyorum.

Exception to Rule #2: Any words between main verb and the gerund/infinitive object = -ma/-me and accusative.
I very much want to dance. Dans etmeyi çok istiyorum.

Exception to Rule #2: Main verb takes accusative or dative case (cases that start with vowels) = -ma/-me and accusative or dative case.
I started to dance. Dans etmeye başladım.

Exception to Rule #2: Main verb is not a verb (e.g. lazım, yasak) = -ma/-me with personal ending.
It is forbidden for me to dance. Dans etmem yasak.
(Unless "personless": Dancing is forbidden. Dans etmek yasak(tir).)


Bianca421599

I wrote üzgün instead of mutsuz, but it is wrong. What is the difference?


Danika_Dakika

They are similar to each other, but they have different connotations.
mutsuz = unhappy.
üzgün = sad.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.