Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want to be unhappy."

Translation:Mutsuz olmak istemiyorum.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GordonRobb

I just noticed unhappy is mutsuz (suz being without) and happy is mutlu (lu being with - i guess) so what is the mut? As this obvioulsy translates to with or without something?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't mean anything in modern Turkish.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I Didn't mean it would be used, but presumably it meant something at sometime no?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there are theories about it that it used to mean happiness (as it would make sense), but as far as I understand there are actually no resources showing that. Even if it existed, it is very very very old

3 years ago

GordonRobb

It just helps me remember this, and the with/without suffix.

3 years ago