1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to be unhappy."

"I do not want to be unhappy."

Translation:Mutsuz olmak istemiyorum.

June 1, 2015

5 Comments


GordonRobb

I just noticed unhappy is mutsuz (suz being without) and happy is mutlu (lu being with - i guess) so what is the mut? As this obvioulsy translates to with or without something?


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't mean anything in modern Turkish.


GordonRobb

I Didn't mean it would be used, but presumably it meant something at sometime no?


Selcen_Ozturk

there are theories about it that it used to mean happiness (as it would make sense), but as far as I understand there are actually no resources showing that. Even if it existed, it is very very very old


GordonRobb

It just helps me remember this, and the with/without suffix.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.