1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kato kaptas la muson."

"La kato kaptas la muson."

Translation:The cat catches the mouse.

June 1, 2015

27 Comments


Pampelius

Muso and Musxo... important distinction


TygerStripe

Mia kato kaptas musojn kaj musxojn.


lottelientje

On another sentence I saw the tip that musxo (I can't use the actual letter, which would be a better example) has a little fly over the S!


David_Coron

"Mushi" means "bug" in Japanese. There you all is a good'n mnemonic device


Emmett705338

also 'mouche' is fly in French :P


grey236

Tom and Jerry


Atueerd2

Haha, prenu mian Lingoton!


Rippler

I keep thinking muso means moose.


alegzander_2

Aaaah damn, me either


EYF2003

why is it muson not muso?


lottelientje

It's the object here. It's a grammar thing.


e.freed.2432

When a noun is the direct object of a sentence, you add an n after the o. This is called the accusative. kato=subject kaptas=verb muson=direct object (receiving the action done by the subject directly)


tu_madre_vic

Nobody thought of Tom and Jerry? I certainly did.


Babybear15

La katido kaptas la musidon.


hi_its_jo

the entire plot of mio in the farway land


queenmeanie

Can someone tell me the diffrence between muso and muson?


lottelientje

Muso is nominative, or subject, and muson is accusative, or object.


KaptianKaos8

My English isn't that good. What does the nominative and the accusative mean?


e.freed.2432

The nominative is the subject of the sentence, or the thing that does the action. The accusative is the direct object of the sentence, or the thing that receives the action of the verb done by the subject.


trezapoioi1

How did you manage to get this far on the course?


EntropicIrony

Autocorrect hates me. "Cats his" used to be catches before I pressed enter...


heitor.dan1

Why isn't "La kato kaptas la musoj" correct? How do I distinguish "the cat catches the mouse" from "the cat catches the mice" from "the cats catch the mouse" and so on? I am a bit confused


e.freed.2432

The cat catches the mouse=la kato kaptas la muson. The cat catches the mice=la kato kaptas la musojn. The cats catch the mouse=la katoj kaptas la muson. The cats catch the mice=la katoj kaptas la musojn. If just a j is added to the end, it become a nominative plural. If just an n is added, it becomes an accusative singular. If an j and an n are added, it becomes an accusative plural.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.