"La kato kaptas la muson."

Translation:The cat catches the mouse.

June 1, 2015

27 Comments


Pampelius

Muso and Musxo... important distinction

June 1, 2015

TygerStripe

Mia kato kaptas musojn kaj musxojn.

June 9, 2015

lottelientje

On another sentence I saw the tip that musxo (I can't use the actual letter, which would be a better example) has a little fly over the S!

April 13, 2016

David_Coron

"Mushi" means "bug" in Japanese. There you all is a good'n mnemonic device

June 13, 2015

Emmett705338

also 'mouche' is fly in French :P

November 3, 2016

grey236

Tom and Jerry

June 5, 2015

kolego

June 6, 2015

t0f0b0

Tre bone!

July 22, 2015

Atueerd2

Haha, prenu mian Lingoton!

June 27, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

Pure gold =)

June 16, 2015

EYF2003

why is it muson not muso?

March 2, 2016

lottelientje

It's the object here. It's a grammar thing.

April 13, 2016

Totoro_2021

When a noun is the direct object of a sentence, you add an n after the o. This is called the accusative. kato=subject kaptas=verb muson=direct object (receiving the action done by the subject directly)

January 23, 2018

Rippler

I keep thinking muso means moose.

December 4, 2015

alegzanderomegaz

Aaaah damn, me either

January 10, 2018

queenmeanie

Can someone tell me the diffrence between muso and muson?

September 22, 2016

lottelientje

Muso is nominative, or subject, and muson is accusative, or object.

September 22, 2016

KaptianKaos8

My English isn't that good. What does the nominative and the accusative mean?

February 21, 2017

Totoro_2021

The nominative is the subject of the sentence, or the thing that does the action. The accusative is the direct object of the sentence, or the thing that receives the action of the verb done by the subject.

January 23, 2018

trezapoioi1

How did you manage to get this far on the course?

June 9, 2017

queenmeanie

Oh ok thankies

September 22, 2016

tu_madre_vic

Nobody thought of Tom and Jerry? I certainly did.

May 6, 2017

Babybear15

La katido kaptas la musidon.

July 29, 2015

hi_its_jo

the entire plot of mio in the farway land

February 5, 2016

EntropicIrony

Autocorrect hates me. "Cats his" used to be catches before I pressed enter...

February 3, 2017

heitor.dan1

Why isn't "La kato kaptas la musoj" correct? How do I distinguish "the cat catches the mouse" from "the cat catches the mice" from "the cats catch the mouse" and so on? I am a bit confused

November 3, 2017

Totoro_2021

The cat catches the mouse=la kato kaptas la muson. The cat catches the mice=la kato kaptas la musojn. The cats catch the mouse=la katoj kaptas la muson. The cats catch the mice=la katoj kaptas la musojn. If just a j is added to the end, it become a nominative plural. If just an n is added, it becomes an accusative singular. If an j and an n are added, it becomes an accusative plural.

January 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.