1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi malpravas."

"Vi malpravas."

Translation:You are wrong.

June 1, 2015

46 Comments


Migranto

This should flash across the screen in giant letters every time you make a mistake.


CharmingTiger

Unless you are Sofia. Sofia is always right!


StevenHorth

But in one lesson Sofia is the name of a dog...


Nari1102

Don't underestimate the intelligence of dogs!


jxetkubo

Think of "vous" in French, "vosotros/vosotras" in Spanish, or "vos" in Latin.


loneobserver42

Dankon, tio estas helpo.


CengalLut

Jes Duo, mi malpravas...


kokiri85

Ugh, "vi" is constantly tripping me up. It sounds like "we"!


FredCapp

And remember: WE are the nights who say NI.


RaizinM

Let's just hope no one ever finds them a shrubbery, because I wouldn't like having to say iki-iki-iki-iki-p-tanzuuuumbojngnzmanjm instead.


lethal_gnome

Aw, darn. It says the video doesn't exist anymore.


RaizinM

Fixed! (for now)


hannesvz

Haha yes! That's exactly what I've been using to remember that.


Erinacino

Yeah, and if you know Swedish, where "vi" means "we" and "ni" means "you" (plural), you mess this up ALL.THE.TIME.


lobo2190

And in chinese "ni " is "you" haha


kokiri85

Yeah, Norwegian has "vi" for "we" too. I don't know much Norwegian, but I know that word and it's enough.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Hi fellow Swedish learner who has been switching the two around every time I go between EO and SV practice, I know how it feels.


FredCapp

looking for that "Like" button.


Erinacino

Those little pointy things under each comment are the upvote/downvote buttons. Click the one that's pointing up to "like". Or give Lingots. :-)


FredCapp

I did the up click thing, and was, at the time, low on lingots.

Besides, FaceBook reference.


Cleanthe3

and in french mi=moi li=il vi=vous ni=nous ili= ils ...so easy to remember ! :))


Jijo_Ulmo

And ”ni” is a formal you in singular, and ”du” is an informal you singular, just to confuse me....


PonyDesu

So "pravi" means "to be right"?


KuboF

Yes. "eo: Vi pravas." = "en: You are right."


InRock07

Why is there no estas?


KuboF

It can be here. "Vi mapravas." = "Vi estas malprava."


salivanto

Yes, "malpravas" is one of a small set of verbs which express ideas that we express in English with adjectives. I means "to be right".


Shady330

I think you can ommit the estas in these kind of sentences as it just makes the sentence longer in speech, meybe it is useful when you want to make a sentence that "bolds" your opinion (e.g: vi estas malprava)


Erinacino

It's not that the "estas" is optional. "Malprava" without the "s" is an adjective. So you can't say "vi malprava", because then there is no verb in the sentence. "Malpravas" with an "s" on the end is a verb in the present tense, that is, it already carries the sentiment of "are", so you don't need another verb. So you can say either "Vi estas malpravA" or "Vi malpravAS" and it means exactly the same thing. A more experienced Esperanto speaker than I might be able to say whether there is a semantic difference between the two, but if there is it is very subtle. In general I think it is preferred in Esperanto to be as concise and agglutinative as possible, so always go for the option that uses the fewest words.


Shady330

Ok thanks, it cleared some things up a bit for me.


n0ot

Mi estas dirata ĉi tio multe.


xiej2520

I got this right after "Vi pravas"


IvyDupre

No, you are wrong, Duolingo! I love him and you can't stop me from doing so!


FredCapp

Sofia, ĉu estas vi?


BCWoogy

Vi malpravas! Mi pravas! Diru ne!


proedie

The voice says ‘manpravas’. I'm sure I can't hear an l there.


FredCapp

There is no word "manpravas" in Esperanto.

If there were it would mean "Hand is correct" or something similar.


salivanto

You might try different speakers or headphones. It sounds normal to me.


trenton

proedie. It sounded to me like "mon" pravas. I even went back and played it over and over, it still sounds like mon pravas.


Chris347946

It sounds like 'manpravas' to me too. I also played it over and over.


SaoirsePur1

I don't think Duolingo know the English word 'err'. (not a joke, actually a correct verb)


ronlin2808

is vi estas malprava correct also or is ot only a verb?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.