"The crab has its own plate."

Translation:Krabben har sin egen tallerken.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments


Trinipular

I thought that since "sin" is a definite article it would make sense to use "egne" rather than "egen"?

June 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Although "sin" does make the object definite and would usually put the adjective between it and the noun into its "e-form", "egen/eget/egne" and "anden/andet/andre" are exceptions to this rule

    June 1, 2015

GretaZserbo

    So "egen" and "anden" get the "form" of the noun (like a t-form before a t-word, the n-form before an n-word, like in an indefinite situation) even after sin/sit/sine?

    November 11, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, it also works with all possessive pronouns ("Mit eget hus", "hans egen bil") and in the case of "anden" it also is true with the definite article ("Den anden pige", "Det andet dyr")

      November 11, 2015

GretaZserbo

      Ah, okay! Mange tak! :)

      November 11, 2015

Trinipular

      Oh, cool, I understand then... Tusind tak!

      June 2, 2015

zeusttu

      Somehow I read "the crab eats it's own plate", and with this being Duolingo that didn't seem off...

      October 18, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.