1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The crab has its own plate."

"The crab has its own plate."

Translation:Krabben har sin egen tallerken.

June 1, 2015

8 Comments


Trinipular

I thought that since "sin" is a definite article it would make sense to use "egne" rather than "egen"?


Xneb

Although "sin" does make the object definite and would usually put the adjective between it and the noun into its "e-form", "egen/eget/egne" and "anden/andet/andre" are exceptions to this rule


GretaZserbo

So "egen" and "anden" get the "form" of the noun (like a t-form before a t-word, the n-form before an n-word, like in an indefinite situation) even after sin/sit/sine?


Xneb

Yes, it also works with all possessive pronouns ("Mit eget hus", "hans egen bil") and in the case of "anden" it also is true with the definite article ("Den anden pige", "Det andet dyr")


GretaZserbo

Ah, okay! Mange tak! :)


Trinipular

Oh, cool, I understand then... Tusind tak!


Melissa721739

I wish there were a way to save replies like this for later reference.


zeusttu

Somehow I read "the crab eats it's own plate", and with this being Duolingo that didn't seem off...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.