1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas la flagon kaj mi an…

"Mi ŝatas la flagon kaj mi ankaŭ ŝatas la bluan koloron."

Translation:I like the flag and I also like the blue color.

June 1, 2015

17 Comments


Gari

I wrote "the color blue" instead "the blue color". Is that really wrong? (sorry if this is too obvious, I'm not a native English speaker)


hamptongray

You have a good point. I am a native English speaker and "the color blue" definitely sounds more natural.

However, if "la bluan koloron" refers to the coloration of the flag, rather than the general concept of the color blue, the phrase is better translated as "the blue color" or "the blue coloring."


tayvin

I believe the sentence is saying "I like the flag (design, or aesthetically) and I also like the blue color (of the flag)" So, yes there would be a legitimate difference in meaning. If you said that you "also like the color blue" that comes across as more of an unrelated fact than it does a fact related to the color of the flag.


CalebUran

You could also say I like the color blue as in "I like the color blue ( on the flag )"


Sanguine_Dreamer

I agree the color blue is more natural in the general concept. To be more clear and natural in English about that shade of blue a person might say: I also like that shade of blue. or I also like that color of blue.

Please note I am not saying you should use these in the translation, just that they are more precise and clear in English, I do not know enough Esperanto yet to say that using "that/ke" is more clear than then "the/la".


J.F.Sweeney

I am curious about the placement of ankaŭ in this sentence. With the Esperanto word order explained in the tips, I wouldn't expect ankaŭ to modify the verb but the color, because "mi ŝatas" is the same in both clauses, while the color is the thing that is "also".


NaftaliFri1

... I also like blue. Shouldn't be accepted?


whales_in_veins

Make the blue flag!


MerlinConr

I wrote: I like the flag and also the blue color , and it said i was wrong


emiirose

I dont think its WRONG, exactly, but its not really right.


MerlinConr

Yeah i guess your right...


paucaste1970

My wrong answer was: "I like the flag and I also like colour blue". Is that so wrong?


pixiestixaddict

I wrote - I like the flag and also the color blue. Did I really need the additional "I" & "like"?


greishazm

In a past exercise the word "Ankau" was translated it as "a lot" and here the meaning is "also" or "too".


Kookie2014

I love how I can guess at the words in Esperanto and be correct!


addiejm

dangit i wrote flagon xD


JosephWill352715

How is 'Mi sxatas la flagon kaj mi ankaux sxatas la koloron bluan' wrong?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.