"Generalmente sólo canto para mi hija."

Translation:Generally I only sing for my daughter.

December 26, 2012

25 Comments

Sorted by top thread

jasaucedo

wouldn't "Generally only I sing for my daughter" work?

October 7, 2013

jonbriden

That's a really good question. It's quite a different meaning. In the accepted answer, I sing for my daughter and no one else does. In your version I am the only one who sings for my daughter. So how do you distinguish the two in Spanish?

I think the answer is that you need to emphasise the "I", which would be done as "Generalmente solo yo canto para mi hija".

October 7, 2013

swingophelia

I think you've misstated this - the two interpretations you've given are synonymous.

I agree with your interpretation of jasaucedo's example, and both of your interpretations apply to it.

For the original Spanish sentence and English translation, I would interpret this as meaning that (generally speaking) I sing for my daughter and I don't sing for anyone else.

December 17, 2013

tessbee

I believe you're right, swingophelia.

December 12, 2014

MJMGruver

That's what I put, and they didn't accept it.

April 13, 2014

elpanuelo

in general doesnt work?

May 27, 2013

QuintanillaJon

That would be "En general".

December 22, 2013

JuevesHuevos

That would be "por lo general"

November 3, 2014

gabejosh

I think "In general I only sing to my daughter." is better in English. Or is there some other meaning here that I don't get?

October 25, 2013

jonbriden

"para" does not mean "to". Singing TO your daughter is not the same as singing FOR her.

October 25, 2013

gabejosh

Thank you. you must be right, I'm not a native English speaker and I'm afraid I never got the difference between to and for in this context. :)

October 26, 2013

cecilykohler

Could someone tell me when "solo" has an accent and when it doesn't?

March 7, 2014

jaimexplorer

xtempore explained it above - to quote: ""solo" can mean either "alone" or "lonely", but "sólo" only ever means "only"."

July 20, 2014

lonnecke

we should be allowed to use the word usually at the begining of the sentence

April 22, 2013

jonbriden

"Usually" is "usualmente", The difference is subtle in both languages. "Usually" refers to how often things happen, and is quite neutral, whereas "generally" doesn't relate to how often things happen. For me, in this sentence, "generally" refers to a personal choice. I.e. I choose to only sing for my daughter.

April 23, 2013

BLPK

i don't agree. Generally and usually are generally interchangeable since they usually both mean usually.

October 7, 2013

swingophelia

Generally speaking, of course. It would be the usual meaning of each in the general case.

December 17, 2013

JamesWashi

Lol to make ur claim and it be ur example

June 14, 2014

territech

Since English depends heavily on word order to convey meaning, a good writer would place the word "only" very carefully to convey the correct meaning. The rule is to place the adjective or adverb as close as possible to the word that it references. However, in normal conversation, many people don't even think about the placement and listeners ascertain the intended meaning based on context.

Only I sing for my daughter. (Only I, and no one else, sings for her.)

I only sing for my daughter. (I don't read poetry or play the piano or entertain her in any other way. I only sing.)

I sing only for my daughter or I sing for my daughter only. (I don't sing for my husband or for my son or for anyone else.)

Like jasaucedo, I am curious how each of these meanings would be conveyed in Spanish.

August 6, 2018

SemperCrescis

Generally I only sing for my daughter is more grammatically correct.

May 8, 2018

Tom968478

Would not "Suelo solo canto . . . . " work as well?

July 5, 2018

iakobski

Almost. I think it should be "Suelo cantar sólo..." The second verb needs to be in the infinitive, otherwise you are saying "I" twice, something like "I usually I sing". Also, sólo must have the accent, otherwise it means "alone".

July 6, 2018

Tom968478

Thanks, you are correct

July 6, 2018

ohbehaveu2

I don’t have a lot to say. Why? I’m speechless. Because I only sing for my daughter. But not because I sing only for my daughter. Please keep in my mind that this is general.

October 27, 2018

Sabine959064

Normally should be accepted

December 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.