Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generalmente sólo canto para mi hija."

Translation:Generally I only sing for my daughter.

5 years ago

24 Comments


jasaucedo

wouldn't "Generally only I sing for my daughter" work?

4 years ago

jonbriden

That's a really good question. It's quite a different meaning. In the accepted answer, I sing for my daughter and no one else does. In your version I am the only one who sings for my daughter. So how do you distinguish the two in Spanish?

I think the answer is that you need to emphasise the "I", which would be done as "Generalmente solo yo canto para mi hija".

4 years ago

swingophelia

I think you've misstated this - the two interpretations you've given are synonymous.

I agree with your interpretation of jasaucedo's example, and both of your interpretations apply to it.

For the original Spanish sentence and English translation, I would interpret this as meaning that (generally speaking) I sing for my daughter and I don't sing for anyone else.

4 years ago

tessbee

I believe you're right, swingophelia.

3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

That's what I put, and they didn't accept it.

4 years ago

elpanuelo

in general doesnt work?

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

That would be "En general".

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would be "por lo general"

3 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I think "In general I only sing to my daughter." is better in English. Or is there some other meaning here that I don't get?

4 years ago

jonbriden

"para" does not mean "to". Singing TO your daughter is not the same as singing FOR her.

4 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

Thank you. you must be right, I'm not a native English speaker and I'm afraid I never got the difference between to and for in this context. :)

4 years ago

lonnecke

we should be allowed to use the word usually at the begining of the sentence

5 years ago

jonbriden

"Usually" is "usualmente", The difference is subtle in both languages. "Usually" refers to how often things happen, and is quite neutral, whereas "generally" doesn't relate to how often things happen. For me, in this sentence, "generally" refers to a personal choice. I.e. I choose to only sing for my daughter.

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

i don't agree. Generally and usually are generally interchangeable since they usually both mean usually.

4 years ago

swingophelia

Generally speaking, of course. It would be the usual meaning of each in the general case.

4 years ago

JamesWashi

Lol to make ur claim and it be ur example

4 years ago

cecilykohler

Could someone tell me when "solo" has an accent and when it doesn't?

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

xtempore explained it above - to quote: ""solo" can mean either "alone" or "lonely", but "sólo" only ever means "only"."

4 years ago

SemperCrescis

Generally I only sing for my daughter is more grammatically correct.

4 months ago

Tom968478

Would not "Suelo solo canto . . . . " work as well?

2 months ago

iakobski

Almost. I think it should be "Suelo cantar sólo..." The second verb needs to be in the infinitive, otherwise you are saying "I" twice, something like "I usually I sing". Also, sólo must have the accent, otherwise it means "alone".

2 months ago

Tom968478

Thanks, you are correct

2 months ago

territech
territech

Since English depends heavily on word order to convey meaning, a good writer would place the word "only" very carefully to convey the correct meaning. The rule is to place the adjective or adverb as close as possible to the word that it references. However, in normal conversation, many people don't even think about the placement and listeners ascertain the intended meaning based on context.

Only I sing for my daughter. (Only I, and no one else, sings for her.)

I only sing for my daughter. (I don't read poetry or play the piano or entertain her in any other way. I only sing.)

I sing only for my daughter or I sing for my daughter only. (I don't sing for my husband or for my son or for anyone else.)

Like jasaucedo, I am curious how each of these meanings would be conveyed in Spanish.

1 month ago

RSvanKeure

"only sing" has a misplaced modifier.

3 weeks ago