1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu tiu estas la via aŭ la mi…

"Ĉu tiu estas la via la mia?"

Translation:Is that one yours or mine?

June 1, 2015

20 Comments


t0f0b0

Why is it "la mia" and "la via" and not just "mia" and "via"? The mine? The yours?


bl-sensei

in French we say "le mien" and "le tiens", i dont know in Spanish but the person who created this language used European words and grammar, so maybe it comes from there ?


squelettus

So... Tio is that, and tiu is that one? Correlatives are killing me :-(


phle70

correlatives ending in -o are "undefined object(s)"

correlatives ending in -u are "defined object(s), or person(s)"

There is logic in it, but it may appear confusing at first.

(edit: saw you're French - click here for the link above in French!)


Orabela12321

I think this is a good explanation of correlatives: http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/


stevenvarner

Some of the uses for the definite article "la" from Jordan:

  1. Esperanto "la" often occurs before abstract nouns where “the” would never occur: la libereco = liberty; la bona sano = good health
  2. Esperanto uses "la" before a possessive adjective when there is no noun with it. La granda libro estas la mia. = The big book is mine; La via estas malgranda. = Yours is little;
  3. Esperanto uses la before an adjective when the noun is not explicitly stated, but rather understood (where English would also use the dummy noun “one” or “ones”): Vi ricevos la malgrandan. = You’ll get the little one; Al mi plaĉas la grandega! = I like the huge one! Jen la vere belaj! = Here are the really pretty ones!
  4. Esperanto often uses "la" where English would use a possessive adjective, especially for kinship relations, for body parts, and for clothes and other objects intimately connected with the speaker: Ŝi diris tion al la patro. = She said that to her father. Li faligis farbon sur la pantolonon. = He dropped paint on his pants. Li falis kaj vundis la brakon. = He fell and hurt his arm. Ŝi deprenis kaj la ĉapelon kaj la harojn. = She took off both her hat and her hair.

Majklo_Blic

Interesting and good to know, because Spanish uses the definite article in almost the same way, under similar circumstances. I wonder if this is a common feature among Romance languages, and that's why Zamenhof included it?


Nocx14

But why is "Kiu bovino estas ilia" not "Kiu bovino estas la ilia"? Does tiu not count as a noun while bovino does?


salivanto

Where are you seeing anything about cows?


Nocx14

It's another sentence in this course.


salivanto

Do you have a link and/or know what the other sentence actually is? I am not sure I understand what you are asking.


salivanto

Moment later... I found it. Composing reply.


salivanto

The difference between via and la via is this:

  • Via = The X is an which belongs to you.
  • La via = the X is THE X which belongs to you.

So in these sentences:

  • "Ĉu tiu estas via aŭ la mia?" - Does that one belong to you or me?
  • Kiu bovino estas la via? - Which of these cows is the one which belongs to you.

(Notice that I mixed it up a little.)

Simply, the people who created these sentences thought that this was a good way to demonstrate the subtle difference.


salivanto

Sorry for the multiple replies, but I see that it looks like I answered a similar question in that very thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30511089/Kiu-bovino-estas-ilia


Tebis11

Jeśli dobrze rozumiem, to po polsku można to porównać do ten: Czy to jest ten twój, czy ten mój?


Athenicuber

Where does the 'one' part of the translation come from?


phle70

I'd say it's part of the English translation:

Ĉu tiu estas la via aŭ la mia?

Is that yours or mine? (as in "Is that your [...] or my [...]? ") should work as well.


Athenicuber

When I did that I was counted wrong.


doppeldenk

If I wanted to say "Is this one yours or mine?" would be correct to say "Cxu tiu cxi estas la via aux la mia?" I am trying to understand if simply by putting the cxi, translates to "this, here". etc. Thanks in advance.


phle70

Yep, if I [komencanto] got this right,

Ĉu tiu estas la via aŭ la mia? Is that one yours or mine?

Ĉu ĉi tiu estas la via aŭ la mia? Is this one yours or mine?

Ĉu tiu ĉi estas la via aŭ la mia? Is this one yours or mine?

(ĉi tiu = tiu ĉi)

(word explanations from Lernu! (lernu.net))

(Esperanto→English)

tiu
that (eg, that book = ~ libro);
pronoun that one

ĉi
here (denotes proximity)

(English→Esperanto)

that
adj that book = tiu libro;
pronoun that one = tiu;
pronoun that thing = tio;
conj ke;
relative pronoun kiu (=which/who)

this
adj this book = ĉi tiu libro / tiu ĉi libro;
pronoun this one = ĉi tiu / tiu ĉi;
(pronoun, this thing) ĉi tio / tio ĉi;
(to draw attention to this thing that follows) jeno

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.