Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu tiu estas la via aŭ la mia?"

Translation:Is that one yours or mine?

3 years ago

20 Comments


t0f0b0

Why is it "la mia" and "la via" and not just "mia" and "via"? The mine? The yours?

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

You wouldn't say that in English, but in Esperanto (and Spanish as well) you do, when the possessive pronoun is in definite article. The question was "is that one yours or mine?". I suggest you having a look at this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#The_article

3 years ago

coenny
coenny

Could someone expand on this? I read the wiki article, but I still don't understand.

2 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Are you aware of the definitions of a possessive pronoun and a definite article?

2 years ago

coenny
coenny

Looking up definite article did it. Thanks!

2 years ago

squelettus

So... Tio is that, and tiu is that one? Correlatives are killing me :-(

3 years ago

phle70

correlatives ending in -o are "undefined object(s)"

correlatives ending in -u are "defined object(s), or person(s)"

There is logic in it, but it may appear confusing at first.

(edit: saw you're French - click here for the link above in French!)

2 years ago

Orabela12321

I think this is a good explanation of correlatives: http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/

1 year ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

Jeśli dobrze rozumiem, to po polsku można to porównać do ten: Czy to jest ten twój, czy ten mój?

1 year ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

Could a more verbose translation be: Do you know if this is yours or mine?

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

I wouldn't think so, because your sentence is translated as "Ĉu vi scias se ĉi tiu estas la via aŭ la mia?"

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

Doesn't it mean the same thing?

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

I mean. Not really? It seems to me that "Is this is yours or mine" assumes knowledge on the part of the one being asked while "Do you know if this is yours or mine" does not. "Is this yours or mine? - It's yours" / "Do you know if this is yours or mine? - I'm not sure whether it's mine or yours" Regardless, I don't think they're the same sentence.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

You might say it in the same situation, of course, but the wording is definitely different, and the meaning very slightly so.

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

Your sentence is only asking if the other person knows.

3 years ago

Athenicuber

Where does the 'one' part of the translation come from?

2 years ago

phle70

I'd say it's part of the English translation:

Ĉu tiu estas la via aŭ la mia?

Is that yours or mine? (as in "Is that your [...] or my [...]? ") should work as well.

2 years ago

Athenicuber

When I did that I was counted wrong.

2 years ago

doppeldenk
doppeldenk

If I wanted to say "Is this one yours or mine?" would be correct to say "Cxu tiu cxi estas la via aux la mia?" I am trying to understand if simply by putting the cxi, translates to "this, here". etc. Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

phle70

Yep, if I [komencanto] got this right,

Ĉu tiu estas la via aŭ la mia? Is that one yours or mine?

Ĉu ĉi tiu estas la via aŭ la mia? Is this one yours or mine?

Ĉu tiu ĉi estas la via aŭ la mia? Is this one yours or mine?

(ĉi tiu = tiu ĉi)

(word explanations from Lernu! (lernu.net))

(Esperanto→English)

tiu
that (eg, that book = ~ libro);
pronoun that one

ĉi
here (denotes proximity)

(English→Esperanto)

that
adj that book = tiu libro;
pronoun that one = tiu;
pronoun that thing = tio;
conj ke;
relative pronoun kiu (=which/who)

this
adj this book = ĉi tiu libro / tiu ĉi libro;
pronoun this one = ĉi tiu / tiu ĉi;
(pronoun, this thing) ĉi tio / tio ĉi;
(to draw attention to this thing that follows) jeno

2 years ago