"Ĉu tiu estas la via la mia?"

Translation:Is that one yours or mine?

June 1, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top thread

t0f0b0

Why is it "la mia" and "la via" and not just "mia" and "via"? The mine? The yours?

July 29, 2015

erikblomqvist

You wouldn't say that in English, but in Esperanto (and Spanish as well) you do, when the possessive pronoun is in definite article. The question was "is that one yours or mine?". I suggest you having a look at this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#The_article

August 13, 2015

coenny

Could someone expand on this? I read the wiki article, but I still don't understand.

October 12, 2015

erikblomqvist

Are you aware of the definitions of a possessive pronoun and a definite article?

October 12, 2015

coenny

Looking up definite article did it. Thanks!

October 12, 2015

squelettus

So... Tio is that, and tiu is that one? Correlatives are killing me :-(

August 15, 2015

phle70

correlatives ending in -o are "undefined object(s)"

correlatives ending in -u are "defined object(s), or person(s)"

There is logic in it, but it may appear confusing at first.

(edit: saw you're French - click here for the link above in French!)

November 30, 2015

Orabela12321

I think this is a good explanation of correlatives: http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/

August 6, 2017

Tebis11

Jeśli dobrze rozumiem, to po polsku można to porównać do ten: Czy to jest ten twój, czy ten mój?

September 12, 2017

stevenvarner

Some of the uses for the definite article "la" from Jordan:

  1. Esperanto "la" often occurs before abstract nouns where “the” would never occur: la libereco = liberty; la bona sano = good health
  2. Esperanto uses "la" before a possessive adjective when there is no noun with it. La granda libro estas la mia. = The big book is mine; La via estas malgranda. = Yours is little;
  3. Esperanto uses la before an adjective when the noun is not explicitly stated, but rather understood (where English would also use the dummy noun “one” or “ones”): Vi ricevos la malgrandan. = You’ll get the little one; Al mi plaĉas la grandega! = I like the huge one! Jen la vere belaj! = Here are the really pretty ones!
  4. Esperanto often uses "la" where English would use a possessive adjective, especially for kinship relations, for body parts, and for clothes and other objects intimately connected with the speaker: Ŝi diris tion al la patro. = She said that to her father. Li faligis farbon sur la pantolonon. = He dropped paint on his pants. Li falis kaj vundis la brakon. = He fell and hurt his arm. Ŝi deprenis kaj la ĉapelon kaj la harojn. = She took off both her hat and her hair.
January 22, 2019

YosunChang

Could a more verbose translation be: Do you know if this is yours or mine?

June 1, 2015

jumpthewalls

I wouldn't think so, because your sentence is translated as "Ĉu vi scias se ĉi tiu estas la via aŭ la mia?"

June 6, 2015

YosunChang

Doesn't it mean the same thing?

June 6, 2015

jumpthewalls

I mean. Not really? It seems to me that "Is this is yours or mine" assumes knowledge on the part of the one being asked while "Do you know if this is yours or mine" does not. "Is this yours or mine? - It's yours" / "Do you know if this is yours or mine? - I'm not sure whether it's mine or yours" Regardless, I don't think they're the same sentence.

June 6, 2015

GastonDorren

You might say it in the same situation, of course, but the wording is definitely different, and the meaning very slightly so.

June 6, 2015

jacobthedrummer

Your sentence is only asking if the other person knows.

July 25, 2015

Athenicuber

Where does the 'one' part of the translation come from?

December 27, 2015

phle70

I'd say it's part of the English translation:

Ĉu tiu estas la via aŭ la mia?

Is that yours or mine? (as in "Is that your [...] or my [...]? ") should work as well.

December 27, 2015

Athenicuber

When I did that I was counted wrong.

December 27, 2015

doppeldenk

If I wanted to say "Is this one yours or mine?" would be correct to say "Cxu tiu cxi estas la via aux la mia?" I am trying to understand if simply by putting the cxi, translates to "this, here". etc. Thanks in advance.

January 17, 2016

phle70

Yep, if I [komencanto] got this right,

Ĉu tiu estas la via aŭ la mia? Is that one yours or mine?

Ĉu ĉi tiu estas la via aŭ la mia? Is this one yours or mine?

Ĉu tiu ĉi estas la via aŭ la mia? Is this one yours or mine?

(ĉi tiu = tiu ĉi)

(word explanations from Lernu! (lernu.net))

(Esperanto→English)

tiu
that (eg, that book = ~ libro);
pronoun that one

ĉi
here (denotes proximity)

(English→Esperanto)

that
adj that book = tiu libro;
pronoun that one = tiu;
pronoun that thing = tio;
conj ke;
relative pronoun kiu (=which/who)

this
adj this book = ĉi tiu libro / tiu ĉi libro;
pronoun this one = ĉi tiu / tiu ĉi;
(pronoun, this thing) ĉi tio / tio ĉi;
(to draw attention to this thing that follows) jeno

January 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.