"Ĉu jes ne?"

Translation:Yes or no?

3 years ago

15 Comments


keirwilliams

Funny if you could just go 'Ĉu?' ;)

3 years ago

temrix

You can just say “Ĉu?” and this means “Really?; Yes?”.

3 years ago

invernessie

What is the mechanical purpose of Cu?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Its use is similar to the upside-down question mark in Spanish, but spoken, similar to the "ka" at the end of Japanese questions.

    3 years ago

johnclover

    "Yes or no" can be a statement or a question. In english we'd differentiate based on inflection, but inflection for question versus statements vary a lot between languages. So Esperanto makes it really clear for everyone involved with 'Ĉu'.

    3 years ago

temrix

    Actually it is derived from polish “Czy?”.

    3 years ago

ant3hon3y

    Cu recognizes that what you are saying is a question and not a statement or demand

    10 months ago

Sebiian

    Are any of these also correct/usable? "Jes ĉu ne?" / "Ĉu jes, ĉu ne?"

    1 year ago

DavidLamb3

    Not really. "Jes ĉu ne?" would mean "Yes, isn't it? We might say that in English when someone has said something such as, "It's a lovely day today." However I haven't come across it in Esperanto. "Ĉu jes, ĉu ne?" I would say means "Is it yes? Is it no?"

    9 months ago

YosunChang

    Is it yes or no vs Is that yes or no ?

    3 years ago

YosunChang

    I think I was referring to the translation, "is it" vs "is that" - one of them was not accepted

    3 years ago

miestasfern

    This = cxi tio That = tio

    2 years ago

Sa967St
    Plus

    Suppose a factual question has three options: 'yes', 'no', and 'maybe'. If someone is trying to figure out which answer it is and is asking for a hint to eliminate 'maybe', how would they ask "Is it yes or no?"?

    1 year ago

AnnikaQED

    Since "cxu" is supposed to introduce a question with a "yes/no" answer, I assume this is short for "Cxu jes au cxu ne"

    9 months ago

DavidLamb3

    "Ĉu" isn't only used for questions where the answer is yes or no. With "aŭ", for instance, it can introduce a question giving two alternatives. For example, "Ĉu la viro estas grava aŭ malgrava?" or that most famous Shakespeare question, "Ĉu esti aŭ ne esti?" "Ĉu" is also used to translate the English words whether and if, in sentences such as, "I wonder if it will rain tomorrow" and "He needs to know whether the story is true."

    9 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.