1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kies libro estas tiu?"

"Kies libro estas tiu?"

Translation:Whose book is that?

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


jxetkubo

If you really need to distinguish this and that:

this = tiu ĉi; that = tiu

this book = tiu ĉi libro; that book = tiu libro

these books = tiuj ĉi libroj; those books = tiuj libroj

Normally this/tiu ĉi is supposed to be near to the speaker, and that/tiu near to the listener.

If you just point to something it is fine to say "tiu". English speaker tend to prefer "that" in this case.


eaarthman

Does the order of where you place the "ĉi" matter? According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Questions, it can come before or after.


jxetkubo

No, it doesn’t. tiu ĉi = ĉi tiu


bober10

why tiU? I think it should be tiO.


RaizinM

I did a quick google search, and found this helpful explanation by user Mlng on the Lernu forums:

Tio points to a concept, a thing, an abstract object. Tiu points to an individual or a member of a set. You can think of "tiu" as of a "that one" in most cases.

Tio estas, kion mi vidis.
That's what I saw. (e.g., an event, something happening, a vision).

Tiu estas, kiun mi vidis.
That one is the one I saw (a person, an element of a set).

Tio estas bona.
That's good. (whatever it is that was mentioned earlier).

Tiu estas bona.
That one is good. (compared to the others).

source: http://en.lernu.net/komunikado/forumo/temo.php?t=1289


NailahM93

Okay this is tricky. Shouldn't it really be "kius" for "whose"?? "Kiu" is used for "who" and "kie" is where. Really don't get this one.


jxetkubo

Have a look at Zamenhof’s table. The ending -es does not derive from an other one. It is independent. And only table words can have this ending. For all others you have to use the preposition de.


nichm425

Why wouldn't "whose" be "de kiu?"


jxetkubo

Indeed, why is there the word whose? Wouldn’t “of whom” not be enough?

Although many language can express the possession or the genitive case in general by using prepositions like of in English, von in German or de in French, a lot of speakers like to use possessive pronouns like my. – my friend vs. a friend of mine.

Therefore the Esperanto table words have the ending -es for this case: kies, ties, ie, ĉies, nenies. Perhaps it lets the language flow better for those who are used to words like whose or wessen. Nevertheless, the French say: « À qui … ? »

Another reason might be that the preposition de has got so many meanings that it is useful to have a difference between kies (possession) and de kiu (direction etc.).


miestasfern

Why is there a difference between "whose book is that" and "whose is that book" ?


woodke2

Question for English native speakers; do you follow the who's= contraction, whose= possessive? Because this is the first time I've seen thee difference matter since the 3rd grade.


MissMiny

Correct.

Who's = Who is "Whose" denotes possession


dkirchengast

I would like to know that too :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.