Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My chefs love food."

Translation:Kokkene mine elsker mat.

3 years ago

4 Comments


boembasys

Could you also say : mine kokker elsker mat. Difference in meaning? My cooks love food, not drinks

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes the difference would be as you stated. In general the possessive is after the noun, however.

3 years ago

boembasys

Great. Thanks!

3 years ago

JulyVin
JulyVin

The answer is "kokkene mine elsker mat". Is there always the definite form of the noun? If not, does anybody know the difference?

1 year ago