1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My chefs love food."

"My chefs love food."

Translation:Kokkene mine elsker mat.

June 1, 2015

9 Comments


romorg

Why isn't 'Mitt kokker elsker mat' acceptable?


sonofajoiner

I would also like to know the answer to this please


boembasys

Could you also say : mine kokker elsker mat. Difference in meaning? My cooks love food, not drinks


fveldig
Mod

Yes the difference would be as you stated. In general the possessive is after the noun, however.


boembasys

Great. Thanks!


JulyVin

The answer is "kokkene mine elsker mat". Is there always the definite form of the noun? If not, does anybody know the difference?


FanddenRidder

why is "kokkene mine" correct, not "kokker mine"?


Alethea512760

When the possessive is after the noun its in definite form, but if the possessive was before it its indefinite


StevenScot416793

I know kokkene means 'the chefs' but can someone clarify why kokkenes mine would be incorrect please

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.