Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er mitt dyr."

Translation:It is my animal.

3 years ago

19 Comments


loveandelectro

So does the possessive adjective come before or after the noun it modifies?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It depends on what you're trying to say. When you put in before the noun, you're emphasizing your ownership. "It is my animal."

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

why isn't it "mitt dyret"? since we just use "jenta mi"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When you place the possessive before the noun, the noun remains in its indefinite form.
When you place the possessive after the noun, the noun needs to be in the definite form.

Mitt dyr
Dyret mitt

Mi jente
Jenta mi

Min jente
Jenten min

3 years ago

Rbsnh
Rbsnh

Which form is more frequent? Do they mean different things, or mitt dyr and dyret mitt are the same?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Generalizing very broadly I'd say that 'noun+possessive' is the most common construction, and that 'possessive+noun' tends to emphasize the ownership more.

The above does not hold true when you're talking about people (family members).

3 years ago

LadyCailin

My norwegians friends have told me that noun+possessive is more of a day to day speech kind of thing, and possessive+noun is more of a "formal speech/writing" kind of thing. So generally you should use noun+possessive.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So it is the opposite of English. We do have both forms, but "the animal of mine." would be so excessively formal that it is practically unheard of. We would rather say "my animal"

2 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

GarishlyGa
GarishlyGa

Just curious: could this sentence be translated as "It is my pet"? I almost put that as my answer, but I opted not to in case it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it could, but it would of course be context dependent.

2 years ago

JayceeFelix

What's the difference between mitt, min and mi? I'm still very confused about it

8 months ago

Wonsewitz

They mean the same thing but are used according to the gender of the noun they are possessing. Elefant is masculine, so you would say "elefanten min". Jente is feminine, so you would say "jenta mi". And dyr is neuter, so you would say "dyr mitt". It's just the same as when you have to use en, ei, and et, but they all mean "a".

4 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

dyret mitt*

4 months ago

Voiculescu410733
Voiculescu410733

Linn, can you please tell me: Could it also translate as "there are my animals"?

5 months ago

Wonsewitz

No, because while dyr is singular or plural, mitt is singular. "There are my animals" would be: Det er mine dyr. Great question, though.

4 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'there'~'der', so it would be "Der er dyrene mine."

4 months ago

Wonsewitz

I was just given this statement in reverse, as in it gave me "It is my animal." and asked me to put that in Norwegian. I understand that "det er mitt dyr" is acceptable, but why am I marked wrong for "det er dyr mitt"?

4 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's either "Det er mitt dyr." (emphasize posessiveness) or "Det er dyret mitt" (normal possessiveness). So the noun is definite if put in front of the possessive.

You can think of this as "It is my animal" vs "It is the animal (of mine)" (while this is unnatural in English, it is the natural form in Norwegian).

4 months ago