Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg snakker ikke engelsk, kun norsk."

Translation:I do not speak English, only Norwegian.

3 years ago

17 Comments


casperrenting
casperrenting

Said no Norwegian ever!

2 years ago

Loekild
Loekild

You would be surprised... the mother of my boyfriend only speaks Norwegian and a mate of his also got rid of English as soon as possible in school and forgot as much as he could. And he was good in forgetting. Good enough that conversation was impossible without Norwegian. And then there was that barber student... they are rare, but these people exist!

2 years ago

Chevy1959

Awesome! :D I'd be glad to learn Norwegian for the sake of these people! In fact, that's one of the reasons I do lol <3

2 years ago

zpharvey720
zpharvey720

Haha, you beat me too it.

10 months ago

annemariruthven

Is kun equal to only, and bare equal to just in English?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes. There might be subtle variances in their uses.

3 years ago

annemariruthven

Are the subtle differences something I need to worry about right now, or will I pick it up eventually?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

What I meant is that there might be certain phrases which would be unnatural with a direct translation. But I don't think you'll have to worry too much about it.

You can often replace the word 'kun' with 'bare' in Norwegian.

"There are just/only three tickets left." "Det er bare/kun tre billetter igjen."

"Just run!" "Bare spring!"

3 years ago

annemariruthven

Thank you for explaining :)

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I would suggest that you say 'bare' not 'kun'. ' Jeg snakker ikke engelsk, bare norsk'.

2 years ago

LeMartino

"i am not speaking english, only norwegian" is not accepted as a correct answer. Is it because case-sensitivity or am I missing something?

1 year ago

AaronWarwick

It is a hilariously weird way of translating the sentence but I think it should be accepted.

1 year ago

LeMartino

So is it because of the present progressive?

1 year ago

AaronWarwick

Yes. Sorry I should have explained. Using the present progressive is a bit funny because the act of speaking the words "I am not speaking <language>, only <other language>" should give away the language being used, assuming they can understand you. If they don't understand the language from simply hearing you, then they won't understand what you are saying anyway.

The simple present tense is the only one where real information is conveyed. =)

Many non-English speakers mess them up and say things like "I am wanting to speak to someone" rather than "I want to speak to someone".

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

The asian-english dialect from India uses the progressive as a standard. So, it is not only non-English speakers who will say 'I am wanting to speak to someone'.

1 year ago

jnowley
jnowley

I think it would be more common to use bare here instead of kun... maybe a regional or personal difference though

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree with you that normally we say 'bare'. 'Kun' is used for very special occasions like 'kun 9.99 kroner' in an advertisment. In my Norwegian/English dictionaries 'kun' is not even translated. It would be strange to say: ' Vi var 20 stykker, men kun 4 kvinner (We were 20 people, but only 4 women. ) I would always use 'bare'.

2 years ago