1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg snakker ikke engelsk, ku…

"Jeg snakker ikke engelsk, kun norsk."

Translation:I do not speak English, only Norwegian.

June 1, 2015

20 Comments


casperrenting

Said no Norwegian ever!


Loekild

You would be surprised... the mother of my boyfriend only speaks Norwegian and a mate of his also got rid of English as soon as possible in school and forgot as much as he could. And he was good in forgetting. Good enough that conversation was impossible without Norwegian. And then there was that barber student... they are rare, but these people exist!


Chevy1959

Awesome! :D I'd be glad to learn Norwegian for the sake of these people! In fact, that's one of the reasons I do lol <3


zpharvey720

Haha, you beat me too it.


LINHARS

I was in Norway in December. I took the airport-bus from the airport to Oslo. Some passengers had some questions to the driver, a woman, maybe 50 years old. The driver didn't speak English. She asked in the loudspeaker if someone could help her with some English. I was the only one who volunteered.

A few days later I was at a supermarket. A customer had a rather simple question in English to a group of employees, but they couldn't help. They asked to help them. They were maybe 40-45 years old .

Young people speak English. But not all of them.


annemariruthven

Is kun equal to only, and bare equal to just in English?


fveldig
Mod

Yes. There might be subtle variances in their uses.


annemariruthven

Are the subtle differences something I need to worry about right now, or will I pick it up eventually?


fveldig
Mod

What I meant is that there might be certain phrases which would be unnatural with a direct translation. But I don't think you'll have to worry too much about it.

You can often replace the word 'kun' with 'bare' in Norwegian.

"There are just/only three tickets left." "Det er bare/kun tre billetter igjen."

"Just run!" "Bare spring!"


annemariruthven

Thank you for explaining :)


Athanasios972021

Useful! Why did you use igjen at the end? Would ennå be wrong? Thx :)


LINHARS

Not many people in Norway use the word kun now.

Kun is not even translated in my Norwegian-English or Norwegisn-French dictionaries.
Bare can mean only, just, merely.


jnowley

I think it would be more common to use bare here instead of kun... maybe a regional or personal difference though


LINHARS

I agree with you that normally we say 'bare'. 'Kun' is used for very special occasions like 'kun 9.99 kroner' in an advertisment. In my Norwegian/English dictionaries 'kun' is not even translated. It would be strange to say: ' Vi var 20 stykker, men kun 4 kvinner (We were 20 people, but only 4 women. ) I would always use 'bare'.


LeMartino

"i am not speaking english, only norwegian" is not accepted as a correct answer. Is it because case-sensitivity or am I missing something?


AaronWarwick

It is a hilariously weird way of translating the sentence but I think it should be accepted.


LeMartino

So is it because of the present progressive?


AaronWarwick

Yes. Sorry I should have explained. Using the present progressive is a bit funny because the act of speaking the words "I am not speaking <language>, only <other language>" should give away the language being used, assuming they can understand you. If they don't understand the language from simply hearing you, then they won't understand what you are saying anyway.

The simple present tense is the only one where real information is conveyed. =)

Many non-English speakers mess them up and say things like "I am wanting to speak to someone" rather than "I want to speak to someone".


australsk

The asian-english dialect from India uses the progressive as a standard. So, it is not only non-English speakers who will say 'I am wanting to speak to someone'.


LINHARS

Aaron, I really like your comment. Very funny. At school in Norway I learned this sentence: I like to read but I am not reading now.

It could have been: I speak Norwegian but I am not speaking Norwegian now.

This was very difficult to understand when I was 10 years old since this is very different from Nprwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started