"Північ чекає."

Translation:The North waits.

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


LeBalochard

Winter is coming . . .

March 29, 2016

ID-007

Unless you live down under. In that case: summer is comming!

March 30, 2016

LeBalochard

A reverse Game of Thrones in an alternate universe . . . ;)

March 31, 2016

LICA98

what about "midnight is waiting"

June 1, 2015

tomekico

Reported.

June 30, 2015

AaronTupaz

Can someone use this sentence in context please?

August 15, 2015

Bekishav

Well I can imagine this phrase in some soviet propaganda, e.g. when they tried to persuade people to go work and live in the nothern regions of the country

September 22, 2015

mikezephyr

Or just a trip to the Taiga? The North awaits would be perfectly apoltical here in Canada.

November 5, 2015

Skladanowski

Different culture, different history.

December 22, 2016

Alkrem

Are you OK? Probably not. I can imagine this phrase in this specific course on Duolingo. I can imagine every crazy thing here. Other couses on Duolingo are fine.

September 5, 2017

zchale6

What does it mean?

September 22, 2015

KellyAnchikoski

I would like to know also please

February 18, 2016

ID-007

If you go to your favorite Web search engine and search for "the north waits", you should get several good contexts (Google did). You want to enter the quotes as well...

HTH.

February 29, 2016

Gerald105030

I got it right, but I'm curious, could "awaits" be used in place of "waits", or is that a totally different word?

February 13, 2019

Weylin366674

"The North awaits" is perfectly fine. I think it works better here because it's intransitive.

August 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.