"Trives hun der?"

Translation:Is she enjoying it there?

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


KorbinianB

I'm far from an expert, but isn't "trives" generally used for "to be comfortable". The -s is usually marking a mediopassive, doesn't it? "Is she thriving there" sounds awfully literal and not like something encountered so early on.


fveldig
Mod

Another accepted translation is "Is she enjoying herself there?", which would probably be better.


fveldig
Mod

I've made your suggestion the best translation instead, as 'thriving' was an awkward translation...


ThaliNilsen

"Does she like it there" is also accepted.


AuroraTogni

Why isn't "Is she enjoying there?" accepted?


CommissarFeesh

"enjoying" is transitive in English. You can't just be "enjoying", you have to be enjoying something (even if that something is just an abstract "it" to denote generally having a good time).


RaleighStarbuck

Could someone provide a short explanation of the connotation(s) of "trives"? What would the difference be between this sentence and "Er hun glad å være der?" I think that the latter means something like "Is she happy where she is?" (i.e. Does she feel emotionally satisfied?) whereas "Trives hun der?" is more of a physical feeling (Is she comfortable?) What verb would one use to say "have fun"/"have a good time" on a particular occasion (i.e. at a party)?


cursorcorner

"Trives" implies that the one is having an easy time doing something, "Man trives med det man gjør."

"Glad" is usually associated with being happy in a grateful way, "Jeg er glad i deg" or "Hun er glad for det."

"Lykkelig" means to feel free and happy, "En dag skal jeg bli lykkelig."

"Fornøyd" means happily satisfied, "Hvor fornøyd er du med ditt nye hjem?"


iCloud.Emma6

Shouldn't it be "ditt nytt hjem"?


KorbinianB

Seems like nobody answered you. Actually, possessive pronouns also trigger the weak declension. Arguably because it's clearer which specific home you mean (yours as opposed to mine), thus being rendered definite. If that helped, I'm glad, if you lready knew by now, nothing lost. Win-win. G'day to you


dametrotter

I'm guessing thrive is another English word with Norse origins then. I love finding these!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started