1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hundene drikker vann."

"Hundene drikker vann."

Translation:The dogs are drinking water.

June 1, 2015

12 Comments


R.White

How to hear the difference between 'hunden' and 'hundene'?


JonesInPublic

I think you can hear an "eh" sound at the end of "hundene", while "hunden" should end with this long slightly "double-n".

But I'm not a native :P


Vetikke22

I'm a native, you are correct;)


IuVilaseca

The "d" here doesn't sound right?


Vetikke22

Correct, the D is silent


Rekrith

Would "The hounds drink water" also be acceptable?


fveldig
Mod

This should be accepted now. Please report if you encounter any cases where you get an error for translating "hund->hound".


ClayLampen

Why is it not "The dogs drink water"?


Regney

That's also accepted. :0)


Name882965

"The dogs are drinking THE water" is not accepted here. Why is the definite article not required?


Regney

This sentence uses the indefinite 'vann' and, as such, the translation doesn't have a definite article before the word, "water."

"The water" requires the definite form, i.e., 'vannet.'


jeffreyolson01

In English, "hound" refers to a group of particular dog breeds. All hounds are dogs but not all dogs are hounds.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.