"Цей чоловік був низький на зріст."

Translation:This man was short.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


724.BOvTLmVlw8aI

When talking about the height of a person, is the "на зрiст" part absolutely necessary?


Jones_Rick

Why not say "short in height"


sagitta145

Is that correct in English?..


Ethan30211

As a native English speaker I would say it is completely redundant to say "short in height". As soon as you say "short" everyone knows you're talking about his height. It's not technically wrong.. it's just silly.


flameofgrace

This is true, however I would like the translation to say short in height so I could more accurately learn what each UA word means. Having English a bit off in this course is okay to me, if it helps understand the UA language better.


MelisaInsa1

What's the difference between короткий і низький?


sagitta145

Короткий is about length, and низький about height.


MelisaInsa1

Could it be?.. короткий for ex movie, dress, pants. And низький for people or a table or bed or sea level...


Libitinarius1891

"This person was short" was marked wrong?


flameofgrace

Так, чоловік, means man or husband. Person is too generic.


Nika577359

Is "that man" incorrect here? How would you say that in Ukrainian if it's different? In English"that" sounds more natural in this case.


flameofgrace

Good catch, I've added your suggestion!


Donna127096

'This man was short in height' is a very awkward sentence


flameofgrace

You are correct, if we are speaking in English; however sometimes when teaching language we have to be "awkward" in order to help with understanding of the language desired.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.