1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten løper frem og tilbake…

"Gutten løper frem og tilbake."

Translation:The boy is running back and forth.

June 1, 2015

8 Comments


mlamm

I did not expect it to accept "to and fro" lol


AAF_learning

why does "frem og tilbake" means "back and forth" and not "forth and back" ? edit: just saw that both is allowed. I believe it is allowed because of a saying, but isn't it still wrong because of the word order ?


Spray

In English, using 'forth' outside the set phrase 'back and forth' would be highly antiquated. The only other situation in which you could feasibly get away with it would be 'to set forth (on a journey)' but even then people would think you were trying to be Shakespeare.


fveldig
Mod

It's a saying, and most often said in that order.

Word order can be switched in most translations. "The man and (the) woman" can be translated to "Kvinnen og mannen".


Terri-O1

"The boy runs back & forth" was not accepted. The correction specifically required the verb to end in -ing. This is different than other lessons where I have been able to answer either way. Can anyone help me understand?


LenaRuzanova

Why "the boy is running back and forward" is not accepted?


transfixed

It did not accept "the boy is running forward and backwards"... It specifically needed me to say "forwards" with an 's'? That seems silly, as "forward and backwards" is perfectly fine in English. Hmm..


Matt.LeCroix

I'd suggest being consistent with the "s" on the end. Either "forward and backward," (neither have an s), or "forwards and backwards," (both have an s).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started