1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten løper frem og tilbake…

"Gutten løper frem og tilbake."

Translation:The boy is running back and forth.

June 1, 2015

8 Comments


emzo99

I did not expect it to accept "to and fro" lol


Stan414387

I did the same thing and it actually might be considered are more "literal" or accurate translation.


AAF_learning

why does "frem og tilbake" means "back and forth" and not "forth and back" ? edit: just saw that both is allowed. I believe it is allowed because of a saying, but isn't it still wrong because of the word order ?


Spray

In English, using 'forth' outside the set phrase 'back and forth' would be highly antiquated. The only other situation in which you could feasibly get away with it would be 'to set forth (on a journey)' but even then people would think you were trying to be Shakespeare.


fveldig

It's a saying, and most often said in that order.

Word order can be switched in most translations. "The man and (the) woman" can be translated to "Kvinnen og mannen".


Terri-O1

"The boy runs back & forth" was not accepted. The correction specifically required the verb to end in -ing. This is different than other lessons where I have been able to answer either way. Can anyone help me understand?


Aurora_Ru

Why "the boy is running back and forward" is not accepted?


Noodlemaz

You just don't really say that in English. It's a phrase thing; back and forth. To and fro, sometimes. Back and forward doesn't sound right.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.