"Hadet hjælper ikke."

Translation:The hate does not help.

June 1, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Photoadventure

In English there is no article with hate. It should be: Hate does not help.


RyagonIV

It is talking about a certain kind of hate here. Like "That kind of hate doesn't help". Else it wouldn't have the definite form in Danish either: "Had hjælper ikke."


geometry667721

Thanks for the clarification!


NZydGiaV

How do you know that it is talking about a certain kind of help?


NGN410833

It's certainly a lot more idiomatic/plausible without the article.


Mathewgk

but it does. Montrose: I have had a message from His Grace the Duke of Argyll. It seems our MacGregor is holed up with him. He offers us a match: you and the Highlander.

Archibald Cunningham: [rasping whisper] Bring him on.

Montrose: You speak, Archibald! One must never underestimate the healing power of hatred.

movie. ROb Roy


kduffyirl

Historically yes, but nowadays hate most certainly can take an article as well.


PatrickMer27541

Agreed. DuoLingo has given us another too literal translation


parfonsk

What doesn't help is that in another sentence of this series "Livet er hardt," the article in English can be omitted "Life is hard", yet in this very sentence it is not accepted even though "the hate doesn't help" is frankly not idiomatic in English.


Adam_Waddington

Just wondering would 'The hate is not helping' also be correct?


miacomet

Yep. There is a lesson on how to specifically make verbs continuous, but all present tense verbs could be helps, is helping, and does help.


JeremyButt3

Et andet eksempel på forskel mellem engelsk og dansk. Med abstrakte navneord har engelsk ikke brug for nogen artikel, hvis de ikke er kvalificerede på en eller anden måde.


jillsmith643321

Definitely "hatred "is correct.


Carl497541

Do you need to insert a specific modal verb to make this a future tense statement? It wouldn't accept "the hate won't help."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.