1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hadet hjælper ikke."

"Hadet hjælper ikke."

Translation:The hate does not help.

June 1, 2015

16 Comments


Photoadventure

In English there is no article with hate. It should be: Hate does not help.


NGN410833

It's certainly a lot more idiomatic/plausible without the article.


Mathewgk

but it does. Montrose: I have had a message from His Grace the Duke of Argyll. It seems our MacGregor is holed up with him. He offers us a match: you and the Highlander.

Archibald Cunningham: [rasping whisper] Bring him on.

Montrose: You speak, Archibald! One must never underestimate the healing power of hatred.

movie. ROb Roy


RyagonIV

It is talking about a certain kind of hate here. Like "That kind of hate doesn't help". Else it wouldn't have the definite form in Danish either: "Had hjælper ikke."


kduffyirl

Historically yes, but nowadays hate most certainly can take an article as well.


PatrickMer27541

Agreed. DuoLingo has given us another too literal translation


Adam_Waddington

Just wondering would 'The hate is not helping' also be correct?


miacomet

Yep. There is a lesson on how to specifically make verbs continuous, but all present tense verbs could be helps, is helping, and does help.


PeaceForce

Interestingly if sadly and unsurprisingly, a Google search of the English word shows that it has been at its highest use since 1800.


Sawteeth

Hatred is a better word.


parfonsk

What doesn't help is that in another sentence of this series "Livet er hardt," the article in English can be omitted "Life is hard", yet in this very sentence it is not accepted even though "the hate doesn't help" is frankly not idiomatic in English.


estokesie

Is the pronunciation of this a bit off? I can't tell, I'm not a Dane, but it sounds sort of weird. Can anyone confirm?


PushythePirate1

I thought so too, but I'm not native either.


Carl497541

Do you need to insert a specific modal verb to make this a future tense statement? It wouldn't accept "the hate won't help."


Isaac_Luna_

That is where you're wrong. It feeds me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.