1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu hükümette kaç tane bakan …

"Bu hükümette kaç tane bakan var?"

Translation:How many ministers does this government have?

June 1, 2015

8 Comments


Shaun792322

This answer is so pedantic. Why isn't How many ministers are there in this government correct ?


inlond

please tell me what the rules are for when i need to put 'tane'


Selcen_Ozturk

it is never obligatory but we often use it after numbers, and "kaç" as it is asking for a number.


OnurM_

Actually it is better not to use "tane" when talking about people, unlike this example.


moostela

Why does hükümet not have a genitive suffix? I was translating it as "How many minister are there...?" because of the missing genitive suffix.


bramco2

Does this sense of "government" refer to the entire government (in the American sense) or just to the ruling coalition (European/parliamentary sense), or both?


btunahatay

It's the parliament like your European example. In your words "in the American sense" it is called "devlet".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.