1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cumhurbaşkanı nerede?"

"Cumhurbaşkanı nerede?"

Translation:Where is the president?

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


inlond

why is there an ' i without dot ' at the end of the word for president


ChloMeo

i guess it is because in this sentence we are talking about the president of republic. republic = cumhuriyet and president = başkan --> cumhuriyet başkanı --> cumhurbaşkanı


inlond

thank you -yes this is it.


Ektoraskan

The word for president is "cumhurbaşkanı". That's the word itself. It's not like it was "cumhurbaşkan" and then it received a suffix. It's always with an ı.


thundermaggie

Does "cumhurbaşkanı" need an extra suffix for the accusative case when it is a direct object of a transitive verb?

eg. I love the president = cumhurbaşkanıyı seviyorum?


ilknr1

It would be "Cumhurbaşkanını seviyorum.


amire80

Is it incorrect to say ''the president of the republic"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't really correct as this is a catch all term (for example, this is both the title of the President of Turkey and the President of the United States).


Onuralpakr

It's late but, while it isn't necessarily wrong, I think most people would use "Başkan" as in "Amerikan Başkanı" or "Amerika Birleşik Devletleri Başkanı" for the President of the US.


PranaviAVS

If I'm not wrong, we were taught president to be "başkan" right? What's the difference between başkan and cumhurbaşkanı?


Mihailo71445

He is praying namaz in Hagia Sophia. ;)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.