"Cumhurbaşkanınerede?"

Translation:Where is the president?

3 years ago

12 Comments


inlond
inlond

why is there an ' i without dot ' at the end of the word for president

3 years ago

ChloMeo

i guess it is because in this sentence we are talking about the president of republic. republic = cumhuriyet and president = başkan --> cumhuriyet başkanı --> cumhurbaşkanı

3 years ago

inlond
inlond

thank you -yes this is it.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The word for president is "cumhurbaşkanı". That's the word itself. It's not like it was "cumhurbaşkan" and then it received a suffix. It's always with an ı.

3 years ago

thundermaggie

Does "cumhurbaşkanı" need an extra suffix for the accusative case when it is a direct object of a transitive verb?

eg. I love the president = cumhurbaşkanıyı seviyorum?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It would be "Cumhurbaşkanını seviyorum.

2 years ago

amire80
amire80

Is it incorrect to say ''the president of the republic"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't really correct as this is a catch all term (for example, this is both the title of the President of Turkey and the President of the United States).

3 years ago

Onuralpakr

It's late but, while it isn't necessarily wrong, I think most people would use "Başkan" as in "Amerikan Başkanı" or "Amerika Birleşik Devletleri Başkanı" for the President of the US.

1 year ago

diallo435
diallo435

Erdogan

1 year ago

HamishCJ

Still true.

4 months ago

Mihailo71445
Mihailo71445

He is praying namaz in Hagia Sophia. ;)

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.