1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Anden spiser brødet."

"Anden spiser brødet."

Translation:The duck is eating the bread.

June 1, 2015

31 Comments


asteconn

Bread is actually really bad for ducks


MCPEREMIX

I wish some people knew

Bread is of no nutritional value to ducks.


oulenz

Is this fast version distinguishable from Anden spiser brød?


sothisislife101

I think 'brødet' just barely has more of the 'et' ("eh") sound at the end. Slightly longer of a sound than 'brød'. A good approximation is rather than end with your lips in somewhat of an "o" shape, move them a little closer to how it would feel saying "eh/uh" at the very end.


mabynke

Correct. It should be more distinct than the Duolingo voice's version.


GottfriedK

Are both the the "d" and the "t" in "brødet" silent?


mabynke

Yes, in most dialects.


Areawen

Bread kills ducks - don't encourage people to feed them bread


fruipit

I though that the form for 'the bird' was irregular and changed to 'Enden'?


Deliciae

The vowel change only happens in the plural forms, not in the definite singular.


fruipit

Ahh, that would be 'Ender'?


Deliciae

Yes, 'ender' in the indefinite plural, and 'endene' in the definite plural. :)


fruipit

'Ducks' and 'the ducks', yes? Awesome, thanks for explaining :)


Deliciae

Exactly, and you're welcome!


ianbewavy96

does the r in "brødet" make an "L " sound or am i just hearing it wrong?


sothisislife101

That's just how the trill of the 'r' sounds in conjunction with the 'ø'.


Agent187

It's not a trilled r, it's a tapped r.


Quentin643619

Would "anda" be acceptable?


Quentin643619

Since it's also feminine?


Sophie250702

if it is, that makes k-pop singer anda's name HILARIOUS


Natalie633778

Don't 'Broed' and 'Broedet' sound exactly the same because of silent t?


SlickMiss5

I thought Duck is Ende? Why Ånde?


Regney

en and = a duck (singular, indefinite)
anden = the duck (singular, definite)
ender = ducks (plural, indefinite)
endene = the ducks (plural, definite)

The forms that start with an e are the plural forms.

En ånd = a ghost


NSchuder

I can't hear any difference here between "brød" and "brødet".

So why is "anden spiser brød" wrong?


AndrewK.15

Anden spiser brød = the duck eats bread. Anden spiser brødet = the duck eats THE bread. The difference between the pronunciation is just a minor "eh" at the end of brødet.


kashhhhhhhhhh

I always hear "han" when they say "anden." They sound the same to me.


lailastrz

is really hard to hear the difference between Brod and brodet in here


kashhhhhhhhhh

i run into that with many -et words, as well as det vs de, barnet vs barna, den vs dem...but if that’s how it is in real life, we might as well get the practice guessing, right?


LunaJae

Lol i love that so many people ALSO care so much for duckies that they also came to warn to never feed bread to duckies <3


Tina-1209

Heißt es nicht Anda spiser broedet

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.