1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Anden spiser brødet."

"Anden spiser brødet."

Translation:The duck is eating the bread.

June 1, 2015

24 Comments


asteconn

Bread is actually really bad for ducks


oulenz

Is this fast version distinguishable from Anden spiser brød?


sothisislife101

I think 'brødet' just barely has more of the 'et' ("eh") sound at the end. Slightly longer of a sound than 'brød'. A good approximation is rather than end with your lips in somewhat of an "o" shape, move them a little closer to how it would feel saying "eh/uh" at the very end.


mabynke

Correct. It should be more distinct than the Duolingo voice's version.


MCPEREMIX

I wish some people knew

Bread is of no nutritional value to ducks.


GottfriedK

Are both the the "d" and the "t" in "brødet" silent?


mabynke

Yes, in most dialects.


fruipit

I though that the form for 'the bird' was irregular and changed to 'Enden'?


Deliciae
Mod

The vowel change only happens in the plural forms, not in the definite singular.


fruipit

Ahh, that would be 'Ender'?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, 'ender' in the indefinite plural, and 'endene' in the definite plural. :)


fruipit

'Ducks' and 'the ducks', yes? Awesome, thanks for explaining :)


Deliciae
Mod

Exactly, and you're welcome!


ianbewavy96

does the r in "brødet" make an "L " sound or am i just hearing it wrong?


sothisislife101

That's just how the trill of the 'r' sounds in conjunction with the 'ø'.


Agent187

It's not a trilled r, it's a tapped r.


Natalie633778

Don't 'Broed' and 'Broedet' sound exactly the same because of silent t?


agnordby

No, they sound different from each other.


Quentin643619

Would "anda" be acceptable?


Quentin643619

Since it's also feminine?


NSchuder

I can't hear any difference here between "brød" and "brødet".

So why is "anden spiser brød" wrong?


AndrewK.15

Anden spiser brød = the duck eats bread. Anden spiser brødet = the duck eats THE bread. The difference between the pronunciation is just a minor "eh" at the end of brødet.


Aryamaan008

How to pronouncr brød

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.