1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the yogurt."

"I eat the yogurt."

Translation:Ben yoğurdu yerim.

June 1, 2015

10 Comments


ChemsEddin15

why does it change from "yoğurt" to "yoğurdu" ( why does the last letter change ) ?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are many consonant mutations in Turkish and they mostly have to be learned on a word-by-word basis. Basically, if you add a vowel to a noun that ends in /k/ /t/ /p/ or /ç/ they may change to /ğ/ /d/ /b/ and /c/ respectively. This doesn't really happen to verbs (there are a very small mandful of exceptions) and doesn't happen to all nouns.

Check this post out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173


Mariane584083

Hello alexin! You write that the "t" at the end of a turkish word becomes a "d". Why "et", the meat, becomes "eti" and not "edi, in his accusative form?


QED-hamza-QED

That is an exception, and nouns having one syllable, such as et/su/süt...etc, doesn't change their last consunants.

Aldo there are some other exceptions, which I don't have an example for them.


Mariane584083

"et" the meat becomes "eti" in his accusative form. Why not "edi"? Yogurt, the yogurt, becomes ugur-d-u. Can somebody explain again the accusative suffix with example, please?


IshmamShaf

When to use yersin/ye/yerim? Dont all of them mean eat?


AmirH0ssein

It means same but we use these for different object , for example : Ben( I ) yerim ( eat ) Sen ( you ) yersin ( eat )


moniaissam

We add " im " in the end of the verb when we use " Ben " .. and " sin " with " sen " .. and " nothing " with " O"


Emma46801

Isn't the word "yeriyorum" more correct? This app miss this part.. 'yor'


QED-hamza-QED

This is present countinous, and DL reject this answer becsuse the given english sentence is in the simple present..., and Turkish also does distinguish between them

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.