Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat the yogurt."

Translation:Ben yoğurdu yerim.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ChemsEddin15

why does it change from "yoğurt" to "yoğurdu" ( why does the last letter change ) ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are many consonant mutations in Turkish and they mostly have to be learned on a word-by-word basis. Basically, if you add a vowel to a noun that ends in /k/ /t/ /p/ or /ç/ they may change to /ğ/ /d/ /b/ and /c/ respectively. This doesn't really happen to verbs (there are a very small mandful of exceptions) and doesn't happen to all nouns.

Check this post out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

2 years ago

IshmamShaf

When to use yersin/ye/yerim? Dont all of them mean eat?

1 year ago

moniaissam

We add " im " in the end of the verb when we use " Ben " .. and " sin " with " sen " .. and " nothing " with " O"

1 year ago

Emma46801

Isn't the word "yeriyorum" more correct? This app miss this part.. 'yor'

1 year ago