"Este maestro es independiente."

Translation:This teacher is independent.

September 30, 2013

20 Comments


lisjump

Is there a nuance that makes this translation preferable to "This teacher is independent." i know they have the same basic meaning, but they are still used differently. (And I'm sure mine is probably accepted, i just want to know why it isn't the default.)

October 28, 2013

Coayuco

Your translation is correct. Duolingo's is not. "This is an independent teacher" = "Éste es un maestro independiente." BTW, I used your translation and it was accepted without a comment about "another correct solution".

June 9, 2014

ScottMcMac

I have the same question...

May 16, 2014

Miguel280968

I'm lost here, because I can't see any difference between your answer and duo L's, both seems to be "This teacher is independent". Actually I had no problem with this but I was querying Este Vs Esto? I thought I understood if you knew the gender you had to use Esto or Esta for people and animals.... And below " this is an independent teacher" I have not idea where this comes from. I only saw the above

November 3, 2017

Noud1990

Why es and not está? It seems to me something temporary.

February 26, 2014

rspreng

Professions, jobs, etc. use 'ser' The perm/temp thing is for health, moods.

March 6, 2014

FLchick

No tenure for this teacher!

October 4, 2014

YujiaLi1

Oops ,Maestro means teacher?I wrote the master,i thought teacher in spanish is profesor.

June 6, 2015

Greenweech

Why is it not ESTO MAESTRO?

September 30, 2013

rspreng

este is masc and agrees with maestro

September 30, 2013

klgdarwin11

I have the same question... why not esto maestro? Esto is masc too and agrees with maestro, right?

March 6, 2014

rspreng

esto is nueter and is never used directly before a noun

March 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You make the confusion between "Este chico" (masculine) and "Leemos esto". ("this" as a complement and not an article)

March 24, 2014

SunnySimantov

maestro is a masculine teacher, thus este fits here. Esto is for unknown gender.

April 19, 2014

HerrEktor

Maestro de Zen?

September 20, 2015

TniaMami

This teacher is independent We say" That teacher is independent !"

November 19, 2015

alphabetjohn

What does this mean? S/he teaches from home, not connected to a school? S/he does whatever s/he wants in teaching? in the rest of life?

December 13, 2015

MarlonWill1

Why not translate = This is an independent teacher

June 27, 2016

Deewa123

Isn't teacher 'profesor/a'

March 22, 2017

Baconquistador
<h1>homeschooledforlife #whoneedcommoncore #10+9</h1>
May 30, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.