"She shows him the book."

Translation:Hun viser ham boken.

6/1/2015, 10:33:41 AM

5 Comments


Manlyk

Why is ham used here, not han?

6/1/2015, 10:33:41 AM

fveldig
Mod

he = han him = ham/han

Both 'han' and 'ham' are correct. The course is trying to be consistent with the translations, so 'him' is always translated to 'ham' in the suggested solution. (Which is not better nor worse than 'han')

6/1/2015, 1:51:25 PM

Manlyk

Thanks that makes sense now

6/1/2015, 9:47:52 PM

miyu.kitty

Is it bøken or boken?

6/19/2015, 1:49:38 PM

Deliciae
Mod

'Boken' (m.) or 'boka' (f.) are the definite singular forms.
This particular noun has an irregular vowel change in its plural forms.

m: en bok - boken - bøker - bøkene
f: ei bok - boka - bøker - bøkene

(a book - the book - books - the books)

6/19/2015, 2:08:10 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.