Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The tomato soup tastes good."

Translation:La tomata supo bongustas.

3 years ago

20 Comments


DillonReyn
DillonReyn

When do we use bone vs. bona?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Bona says something about a noun (or it says something is good), while bone says something about a verb (or it says something is done in a good way)

For example, if you say "a good dog is walking," that would be
 bona hundo marŝas (the dog is good)
But if you say "a dog is walking well," that would be
 hundo marŝas bone (the way he walks is good)

Note that because it is possible to place adjectives and adverbs both before and after the word it belongs to, you can make two sentences that are almost the same but mean something different:
 La hundo bona marŝas.
 La hundo bone marŝas.
I believe "la hundo bona marŝas" would generally be rarely said, but even then someone who speaks a language like Spanish or French, where the adjectives go after the noun, might say it like that every now and then.

3 years ago

balrogboogie

"bone" is an adverb, while "bona" is an adjective. So the form you use depends on the word it is modifying

3 years ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Doesn't "supo de tomato" mean "tomato's soup"? I used "supo da tomato" and got it marked as a typo.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

We aren't talking about soup that belongs to a tomato but instead soup made of tomato so that would be wrong and supo DA tomato would be a tomatos worth of soup because if I was writing out a recipe in esperanto cupo da lakto would be a cups worth of milk

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

"Da" is used with quantites only. (multe da tomatoj; milionoj da tomatoj)

There are diffent ways to say it: tomata supo, tomatosupo, supo de tomato(j). In English only the equivalent to the second one is in use, in French the third one is common.

3 years ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Well, in French it's still "soupe à la tomate" and not "soupe de la tomate". In lesson it was said that "de" in Esperanto refers to possession.

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

Soupe à la tomate = soup with tomatoes. Soupe de tomate = tomato soup. The latter seems more usual to me.

3 years ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Yeah "de tomate". Because "de la" would mean possession - tomato's soup. Isn't "de" in Esperanto equivalent to "de la" or "du" in French?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

"De" between nouns can have seven different meanings:

  1. possession: la libro de Petro, la genio de Zamenhof

  2. charasteristics: ĉevalo de blanka koloro, floroj de nekomparebla odoro

  3. measurement: sumo de mil frankoj, alto de dudek metroj

  4. part of a defined thing: peco de tiu kuko, duono de tiu kuko

  5. acting: la amo de la gepatroj al siaj idoj

  6. object: la preparo de la kongreso

  7. relation: la prezo de pano

The soup would belong to number 7. There you can often find a more precise preposition, for example "supo el tomatoj", if you want to stress that the soup is made from tomatoes.

3 years ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Thanks a lot :)

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

Serious question: Is it possible to unambiguously say "tomato's soup" in Esperanto?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

What is “tomato’s soup”? A soup from one tomato only?

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

I'm asking whether there is a way to unambiguously assign POSSESSION of the soup to a tomato. IOW, to entirely avoid the implication "supo el tomato". Obviously, it would just be a grammatical construct that would never be used in real life, but Esperanto is supposed to be constructive.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Use the word propra (own) or the preposition ĉe (at).

2 years ago

jl45a
jl45a

in lesson notes is tomata vs tomato explained? I have no recollection.

3 years ago

balrogboogie

"Tomata" is the adjective form, and it is modifying the noun "supo". " tomato" is the noun form of the word.

3 years ago

Markqz
Markqz

Why not "la supo el tomato .." ?

1 year ago

JedidiahLeMere

if bone is altering the meaning of gusta, wouldn't it mean, "tastes well"? as in the soup has the ability to taste things better than normal? I got marked off for not including, "la tomata supo gustas bone" because this is the verb form of gusta doesn't it imply the soup can taste?

10 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Interesting question. I wondered about this too, but as often is the case with seeming ambiguities in Esperanto, it’s not a problem with Esperanto, but with English.

English has two different verbs that look the same: I taste the soup. The soup tastes good. The first verb describes an action, and the second the emergence of a quality.

In Esperanto, this is done with two verbs. Gusti is used for the emerging quality, and therefore implies no active tasting on the part of the soup.

Gustumi, on the other hand, is the activity of tasting that we do when we eat, for instance.

English is also unusual in how it distinguishes noun modifiers from predicate modifiers. In many languages using the adjective in this kind of sentence construction is only done when you use either a copula (to be), or verbs that can be written together with to be. To take examples from English: seem and appear can both get an added «to be» without changing meaning.

Though I don’t know all the details yet, it has so far been my impression this is how Esperanto behaves, using adverbs unless it is a verb that is a copula or acts as a copula.

La tomata supo gustas bone - the tomato soup tastes good.

La tomata supo gustumas bone - the tomato soup tastes well.

2 months ago