"Han sover bare rene laken."

Translation:He only sleeps on clean sheets.

6/1/2015, 10:51:38 AM

18 Comments


Bronzdragon

Is there a way to tell the difference between:

  1. There being nothing but clean sheets on the bed on which he currently sleeps, and,
  2. Him not willing to sleep on anything except clean sheets?
8/18/2015, 4:18:20 PM

Deliciae
Mod

With the presence of "bare" and "rene laken" being plural, one would assume the latter.

4/6/2018, 1:02:29 PM

jrgnsl

Why does it suggest 'sheets', whereas there's a definite singular noun 'laken'?

6/1/2015, 10:51:38 AM

fveldig
Mod

Laken is neuter, don't get confused by the -en ending:

Et laken - lakenet - laken - lakenene

6/1/2015, 1:49:05 PM

jsochor

Why is it then "på rene laken" and not "på rent laken"?

6/23/2015, 9:49:54 PM

fveldig
Mod

It's indefinite plural, not singular.

6/24/2015, 1:27:09 PM

jel1o

Why is "he sleeps only on..." Instead of "he only sleeps on.." wrong ? English isnt my first language

1/3/2019, 1:05:16 AM

Regney
Mod

There's nothing at all wrong with, "He sleeps only on clean sheets."

It's accepted now. :0)

1/3/2019, 2:16:54 AM

jel1o

Okay thank you!

1/3/2019, 3:03:52 PM

Regney
Mod

My pleasure!

1/3/2019, 3:40:05 PM

kamalkalsi

Why "over" is not accepted, instead of "on"?

7/18/2015, 12:53:36 PM

KyssKyllingen

Sleeping over the sheets sounds like you're sleeping in a hammock hanging over the bed.

10/3/2015, 10:26:52 AM

NorskSpiller

Would it be okay to say han bare sover på rene laken, or does that mess with the V2 rule???

6/27/2018, 10:22:24 PM

Matt.LeCroix

It messes with the V2 rule.

10/21/2018, 3:08:42 PM

ArnaldoJni12

Wouldn't that be "under sheets"?

10/9/2018, 3:06:20 AM

Regney
Mod

To sleep on the sheets is idiomatic, e.g., "Have these sheets been slept on?" is a way of asking whether the sheets are clean.

He sleeps under clean sheets. = Han sover under rene laken. It would be unusual to sleep under more than one sheet.

"Between the sheets" literally means "in bed" but is also is colloquially used to refer to things that happen in bed, so between isn't a great choice either!

10/9/2018, 4:04:59 PM

Tracey150273

My answer was identical to the correct answer given but it was called incorrect.

2/14/2019, 9:29:10 PM

Regney
Mod

Undoubtedly a grading bug. If it happens again (on any sentence), please take a screenshot (if you can) and submit it with a Bug Report available via the Help option.

2/15/2019, 5:35:18 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.