1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han sover bare på rene laken…

"Han sover bare rene laken."

Translation:He only sleeps on clean sheets.

June 1, 2015

22 Comments


bronzdragon

Is there a way to tell the difference between:

  1. There being nothing but clean sheets on the bed on which he currently sleeps, and,
  2. Him not willing to sleep on anything except clean sheets?

Deliciae

With the presence of "bare" and "rene laken" being plural, one would assume the latter.


wtedst

Why does it suggest 'sheets', whereas there's a definite singular noun 'laken'?


fveldig

Laken is neuter, don't get confused by the -en ending:

Et laken - lakenet - laken - lakenene


jsochor

Why is it then "på rene laken" and not "på rent laken"?


fveldig

It's indefinite plural, not singular.


Hsanity7

Yeah, the "renE" was the dead giveaway that I also missed. Thanks for clearing that out.


jel1o

Why is "he sleeps only on..." Instead of "he only sleeps on.." wrong ? English isnt my first language


Regney

There's nothing at all wrong with, "He sleeps only on clean sheets."

It's accepted now. :0)


jel1o

Okay thank you!


petermkeogh

The word 'only' should precede what it applies to. "He only sleeps" means all other potential verbs are excluded where the target of the sentence is the clean sheets. So "He sleeps only on clean sheets" is the best translation, I think.


NorskSpiller

Would it be okay to say han bare sover på rene laken, or does that mess with the V2 rule???


Matt.Lacrosse

It messes with the V2 rule.


kamalkalsi

Why "over" is not accepted, instead of "on"?


UtkarshSyng

Sleeping over the sheets sounds like you're sleeping in a hammock hanging over the bed.


A.J.26

Wouldn't that be "under sheets"?


Regney

To sleep on the sheets is idiomatic, e.g., "Have these sheets been slept on?" is a way of asking whether the sheets are clean.

He sleeps under clean sheets. = Han sover under rene laken. It would be unusual to sleep under more than one sheet.

"Between the sheets" literally means "in bed" but is also is colloquially used to refer to things that happen in bed, so between isn't a great choice either!


Ellenspeaking

He seems ver precious..... but why is laken singular?


El_Calloxoen

It isn't. Note: rene and not rent (laken is neuter)


NerissaKis

I hope he washes and irons them himself! It's still not good for the environment.


Tracey150273

My answer was identical to the correct answer given but it was called incorrect.


Regney

Probably a grading bug. If it happens again (on any sentence), please take a screenshot (if you can) and submit it with a Bug Report available via the Help option.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.