"La knabino."

Translation:The girl.

June 1, 2015

17 Comments


SojournerDest

Brand new to this language, but seemingly; there are no noun genders? For the most part, female versions of words seem to be based off of their male counterparts. And like English, there's just a plain "the." Someone more versed correct me if I'm wrong please.

June 1, 2015

balou67

You're right, there are no noun genders, only living people/animals may be distinguished if needed.

June 1, 2015

SojournerDest

I love this language already.

June 1, 2015

balou67

Be careful, I've been addicted for 11 years! ;)

June 1, 2015

Kittykathy123

Correct : "La" is 'the". "She" and "He" is "Ŝi" and "Li" (respectively)

Also I know this is a year old post.

May 26, 2017

AngocA81

I wrote: "the girl" and it answered it was wrong.

August 13, 2017

Moskau_Z

Colombia is great! I don't know why it didn't go through. Hopefully somebody can help you.

August 18, 2017

AmirMahdi78

I can't believe i got it right! It's so fun to learn

July 28, 2017

VeroJade

Please add a "slow" version! This sounds like "Lak Na Bino" with the current audio. It would be easier to understand new words with a slower audio option.

September 3, 2017

Mily_DaleABC

Is this b pronouncwd as a v?

February 8, 2016

JosiahLai

No, all the letters are pronounced in the same way and do not change according to position.

April 17, 2016

TheNameNotTaken

Are there any silent letters in the language? I've been reading girl and boy wrong this entire time, so I don't want to get anything else wrong either.

November 23, 2016

RandomCanadian12

no silent letters at all, as it's unnecessary. One letter = One sound. Who would create a language that's supposed to be really easy to learn and intentionally put in silent letters?

May 29, 2017

Navnoor11

I thought that the k is silent and instead wrote lak nabino

November 18, 2016

FernandoML4

Same! xD

July 21, 2017

Moskau_Z

Why does he pronounce it Lak Nabino instead of La Knabino?

August 10, 2017

TimMelton

I keep typing the correct anser and it wont let me continue. I typed "Thw girl." Wirh and without the period.

December 10, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.