"It is really very cold here."

Translation:Burası gerçekten çok soğuk.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Minji_Lee

What's the difference between "burada" and "burası" in this sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Howdy Minji! :)

Burada is used to describe at what location an event or thing happens. "Parkta, okulda, etc."

Burası is similar, but is in the nominative case. There isn't any distinction in the English, which makes this topic a little hard.

My suggestion to learners of Turkish is to try replacing these with another word (like park for example). It sounds much better to say "park gerçekten çok soğuk" then "parkta...."

I hope that helped!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

just to add, you cannot say "burada çok soğuk" but you can say "burada hava çok soğuk" (the weather is very cold here)

3 years ago

kensax

I had trouble with this until I belatedly realized that "burası' is a noun in Turkish, not an adverb like the equivalent of "here" in most west European languages. I find it easier to handle if I first mentally change "here" to "this place." So "It is very cold here" -> *"This place is very cold". As the subject can't very well be in anything but nominative: "Burası çok soğuk."

3 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

How about to use "bura"? Bura gerçekten çok soğuk. Is that OK or you just don't have this word?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine is colloquial and kind of lazy Turkish, but it is not a official word :)

2 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

What's the differences between "buraya" and "burası"?

2 years ago

kensax

Buraya is 'to here' (dative). It gets confusing when (1) a verb requires dative in Turkish or (2) it would sound unidiomatic to include 'to' in English.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.