"It is really very cold here."

Translation:Burası gerçekten çok soğuk.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Minji_Lee

What's the difference between "burada" and "burası" in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Howdy Minji! :)

Burada is used to describe at what location an event or thing happens. "Parkta, okulda, etc."

Burası is similar, but is in the nominative case. There isn't any distinction in the English, which makes this topic a little hard.

My suggestion to learners of Turkish is to try replacing these with another word (like park for example). It sounds much better to say "park gerçekten çok soğuk" then "parkta...."

I hope that helped!


ex_contributor

just to add, you cannot say "burada çok soğuk" but you can say "burada hava çok soğuk" (the weather is very cold here)


Melanie80950

For really you can also say oldukça. Why does it count as a mistake.


Ashkan_Salehi_70

How about to use "bura"? Bura gerçekten çok soğuk. Is that OK or you just don't have this word?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine is colloquial and kind of lazy Turkish, but it is not a official word :)


kentoutcourt

"Really very cold" doesn't sound right to me... I even made a mistake in Turkish because I read through the word "really" as if it wasn't there.


Blerina268785

Gerçekten burası çok soğuk has the same meaning of the correct answer. Don't see why was marked wrong


kadour3

What's the differences between "buraya" and "burası"?


MajdALAMI

Why "Burası çok soğuk, gerçekten" not accepted?


irinhanm

That would translate in English as, "It is very cold here, really."


Noobnoob891351

What's the difference between gercekten and aslinda?


Juanita1306

I thing gerçekten means "really" and aslında means "actually"


NandiniDas18

What is the difference between burada and burasi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.