Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evrim konferansına gittin mi?"

Translation:Did you go to the evolution conference?

3 years ago

6 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

I got curious.... do "evrim" and "evren" share the same etymological origin, or the first letters are just a coincidence?

2 years ago

spaceweevil

Yep. Both words have a common root of "evir-", which means "to turn/change/invert/convert". The word "evrim" was derived in 1930s during the language reform, whereas "evren" was an old Turkic word which was not used for centuries, revived in 1930s as well.

2 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Is "You went to the evolution conference?" ok?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes-ish. In general, it is better to try to stick to normal question word order in the English. This is totally normal word order in Turkish as well. :)

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

thanks Alex! I didn't report this because I wanted to confirm first. It's not the best phrasing, for sure, but people would definitely say it that way so I asked

3 years ago

9of16

How do you say Creation in Turkish

2 years ago