"Evrim konferansına gittin mi?"

Translation:Did you go to the evolution conference?

June 1, 2015

9 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

I got curious.... do "evrim" and "evren" share the same etymological origin, or the first letters are just a coincidence?

January 9, 2016

spaceweevil

Yep. Both words have a common root of "evir-", which means "to turn/change/invert/convert". The word "evrim" was derived in 1930s during the language reform, whereas "evren" was an old Turkic word which was not used for centuries, revived in 1930s as well.

March 25, 2016

ajpthree

Is "You went to the evolution conference?" ok?

June 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes-ish. In general, it is better to try to stick to normal question word order in the English. This is totally normal word order in Turkish as well. :)

June 1, 2015

ajpthree

thanks Alex! I didn't report this because I wanted to confirm first. It's not the best phrasing, for sure, but people would definitely say it that way so I asked

June 1, 2015

o0Mira0o

Is 'yes-ish' also a scientific fact? :)

January 21, 2019

9of16

How do you say Creation in Turkish

February 6, 2016

o0Mira0o

Evrim değil :)))

(just joking)

January 21, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Evrim konferansına gittin mi?" Translation: Did you go to the evolution conference?

&

Did you go to the conference on Evolution?

June 18, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.