1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evrim konferansına gittin mi…

"Evrim konferansına gittin mi?"

Translation:Did you go to the evolution conference?

June 1, 2015

10 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

I got curious.... do "evrim" and "evren" share the same etymological origin, or the first letters are just a coincidence?


spaceweevil

Yep. Both words have a common root of "evir-", which means "to turn/change/invert/convert". The word "evrim" was derived in 1930s during the language reform, whereas "evren" was an old Turkic word which was not used for centuries, revived in 1930s as well.


ajpthree

Is "You went to the evolution conference?" ok?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes-ish. In general, it is better to try to stick to normal question word order in the English. This is totally normal word order in Turkish as well. :)


ajpthree

thanks Alex! I didn't report this because I wanted to confirm first. It's not the best phrasing, for sure, but people would definitely say it that way so I asked


o0Mira0o

Is 'yes-ish' also a scientific fact? :)


9of16

How do you say Creation in Turkish


SabineBergmann1

I think creation is kreasyon or yaratı in Turkish


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evrim konferansına gittin mi?" Translation: Did you go to the evolution conference?

&

Did you go to the conference on Evolution? - Other correct English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.