1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia is pouring tea into th…

"Sofia is pouring tea into the cup."

Translation:Sofia verŝas teon en la tason.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

jxetkubo

No, indirect objects are marked with the preposition al.

"en la tason" is a prepositional expression for a direction (into the cup).

Some prepositions take the accusative to distinguish location and direction: en la taso (location: in the cup) – en la tason (direction: into the cup).

In German: in der Tasse – in die Tasse

In Russian: в чашкуе– в чашку

June 1, 2015

djzeus01

Why is this "tason" here with an -n? Teon is a direct object, and tason looks like an indirect object, which I thought did not take -n.

June 1, 2015

vikungen

Tason has an -n because that together with some prepositions like "en" denotes motion.

Sofia verŝas teon en la tason (Sofia pours tea into the cup)

Sofia verŝas teon en la taso (Sofia pours tea in the cup)

In the last sentence Sofia would literally be inside the cup pouring tea.

June 1, 2015

djzeus01

I thought elsewhere that motion "out of" somewhere did not take -n. Is that right? Certainly motion "past" somewhere did not take it in the course examples I just saw. Is it only when the motion has the object as a target (into, onto, what about through)? Thanks!

June 1, 2015

vikungen

It is correct, only motion towards something takes the -n. And in this case Sofia is not pouring tea out of something, she is pouring tea into the cup.

I have never seen through taking the accusative.

June 1, 2015

djzeus01

Thanks!

June 1, 2015

Daniel33897

Would the sentence "Sofia estas verŝanta teon en la tason." be correct, and if yes what would it mean?

January 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.