"Sofia is pouring tea into the cup."

Translation:Sofia verŝas teon en la tason.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, indirect objects are marked with the preposition al.

"en la tason" is a prepositional expression for a direction (into the cup).

Some prepositions take the accusative to distinguish location and direction: en la taso (location: in the cup) – en la tason (direction: into the cup).

In German: in der Tasse – in die Tasse

In Russian: в чашкуе– в чашку

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Why is this "tason" here with an -n? Teon is a direct object, and tason looks like an indirect object, which I thought did not take -n.

3 years ago

vikungen

Tason has an -n because that together with some prepositions like "en" denotes motion.

Sofia verŝas teon en la tason (Sofia pours tea into the cup)

Sofia verŝas teon en la taso (Sofia pours tea in the cup)

In the last sentence Sofia would literally be inside the cup pouring tea.

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

I thought elsewhere that motion "out of" somewhere did not take -n. Is that right? Certainly motion "past" somewhere did not take it in the course examples I just saw. Is it only when the motion has the object as a target (into, onto, what about through)? Thanks!

3 years ago

vikungen

It is correct, only motion towards something takes the -n. And in this case Sofia is not pouring tea out of something, she is pouring tea into the cup.

I have never seen through taking the accusative.

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Thanks!

3 years ago

Daniel33897

Would the sentence "Sofia estas verŝanta teon en la tason." be correct, and if yes what would it mean?

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.