1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu makaleyi gördün mü?"

"Şu makaleyi gördün mü?"

Translation:Have you seen that article?

June 1, 2015

12 Comments


merrille

The pronunciation is off: The second 'a' in makale should be a long a.


Regdot

Awful pronunciation.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Şu makaleyi gördün mü?" Translation: Have you seen that article?

&

Did you see that article? - Correct.


gerbil67

what the difference between makaleyı and ayrıntılar?


Ilkei

makaleyi: article (accusative form)

ayrıntılar: details


gerbil67

super... thanks for that! (y)


Johannes525661

It's always almost impossible for me to hear the "mü"... Is it like this in real spoken Turkish too?


SuhailBanister

The hints indicate that makale also means "paper." In the medical field we commonly use paper to refer to an article reporting the results of some experimental study or another. Not going to try it myself, but I could bet that "Have you seen that paper" would work too.


MrHilmiNevzat

SuhailBanister

Good morning.

I like - "what if?"

I will try your other answer as revision later on. I'm sure it will be correct.

Thank you.


alibektas34

I wrote "did you see that paper?", and it was accepted.


j.a564813

Have you seen=gürmüşdün mü

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.