1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu makaleyi gördün mü?"

"Şu makaleyi gördün mü?"

Translation:Have you seen that article?

June 1, 2015

10 Comments


merrille

The pronunciation is off: The second 'a' in makale should be a long a.

June 9, 2015

gerbil67

what the difference between makaleyı and ayrıntılar?

September 2, 2015

Ilkei

makaleyi: article (accusative form)

ayrıntılar: details

September 2, 2015

gerbil67

super... thanks for that! (y)

September 2, 2015

Regdot

Awful pronunciation.

August 10, 2018

Johannes525661

It's always almost impossible for me to hear the "mü"... Is it like this in real spoken Turkish too?

June 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Şu makaleyi gördün mü?" Translation: Have you seen that article?

&

Did you see that article? - Correct.

June 18, 2019

SuhailBanister

The hints indicate that makale also means "paper." In the medical field we commonly use paper to refer to an article reporting the results of some experimental study or another. Not going to try it myself, but I could bet that "Have you seen that paper" would work too.

August 26, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

SuhailBanister

Good morning.

I like - "what if?"

I will try your other answer as revision later on. I'm sure it will be correct.

Thank you.

August 27, 2019

j.a564813

Have you seen=gürmüşdün mü

October 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.